NOT LISTED FOR SALE

280 Deepdale Rd Wayne, PA 19087

Estimated Value: $1,176,635 - $1,310,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,120 Sq Ft
$599/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 1, 2017

Last sale price $550,000 $259 Per Sq Ft

Est. 131% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,643 / mo

128 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wooded Lot
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Tredyffrin-Easttown Middle School Rated A+
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of December 2017

Welcome to 280 Deepdale Road in the most sought-after "Deepdale" neighborhood in Wayne. The square footage of 2120 in the tax records does NOT reflect the two, large additions of the Kitchen and lower level Mudroom. Entry Foyer with coat closet, opens to a beautiful, sunny, fireside living room with stone fireplace and gleaming, hardwood floors. The Dining Room with chair rail and moldings conveniently opens from the Living Room for expanded dinner parties. Very large, updated cook's Kitchen with loads of white cabinets & counter space. Kitchen opens to a sunny, oversized cathedral ceiling addition with new skylights and custom bay window seating area. Exit through French doors to an inviting deck over looking very large, private and beautiful backyard. Second floor has a large Master Bedroom with generous closet with built-ins. Master Bathroom has a stall shower & large storage cabinet. Two additional bedrooms; one with a ceiling fan and one with custom lighted desk area. Hardwood floors in each bedroom. Hall has 2, large closets and door to a well lighted, "walk-up" attic with tons of storage space. Sunny, lower level Family Room has a mud room addition with entrance from driveway that has tile flooring and coat closet. There is also a Powder Room and Laundry Room. Exit to 2-car garage which has a door to crawl space and plenty of shelving for storage. Don't miss this opportunity! House and been meticulously maintained and updated with newer roof. Treddyfrin-Eastown schools and walking distance to shops and transportation in the wonderful town of Wayne!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jacki Pearlman

(610) 649-4500 23tomdixon@gmail.com BHHS Fox & Roach-Haverford Listed on: 06/20/2017

BHHS Fox & Roach-Haverford

Last Buyer's Agent

Cathy Maude

(610) 527-6400 frank.may@foxroach.com BHHS Fox & Roach-Rosemont

BHHS Fox & Roach-Rosemont

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,349

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 31,066 Sq Ft Lot
  • Southeast Facing Home
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is in good condition
  • Property is zoned R1

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 2,120 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 0236
  • Assessor Parcel Number 43-11C-0236

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,349

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

0.71 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, Split Level
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: Stainless Window On Front Door
  • Inclusions: Washer/Dryer In As Is Condition, Large Kitchen Table
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal, Built-In Microwave
  • Flooring Type: Wood, Fully Carpeted, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Skylight(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Attic/House Fan, Air Filter System, Stall Shower, Dining Area
  • Window Features: Bay/Bow, Energy Efficient, Replacement
  • Fireplace Features: Stone
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Cathedral Ceilings, 9'+ Ceilings
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Levels Count: Other
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Sun/Florida Room, Laundry, Mud Room, Attic
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Unfinished
  • Laundry Type: Lower Floor
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 2120
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2120
  • Net Sq Ft: 2120.00
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 275.94
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2120
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Stucco, Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces Count: 3
  • Garage Features: Inside Access, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 5

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Corner, Level, Sloping, Trees/Wooded, Front Yard, Rear Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.71
  • Lot Dimensions: 00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 31066.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Porch(es)
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Condition: Good
  • Zoning: R1

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6349.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 43-11C-0236
  • Tax Lot: 0236
  • Tax Year: 2017

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: TREDYFFRIN-EASTTOWN

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 2025
Sold by
Salinger David E and Salinger Erin D
Bought by
Suarez Viviana Ochoa and Plazas Maite Creixell
Current Estimated Value
$1,270,159

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$580,000
Outstanding Balance
$579,501
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$690,658

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 20, 2017
Closed on
Nov 13, 2017
List Price
$585,000
Sold Price
$550,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-5.98%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.41%
Original Mortgage
$550,000
Interest Rate
3.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Suarez Viviana Ochoa $1,330,000 Sage Premier Settlements
Suarez Viviana Ochoa $1,330,000 Sage Premier Settlements
Salinger David E $550,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Suarez Viviana Ochoa $580,000
Closed Suarez Viviana Ochoa $580,000
Previous Owner Salinger David E $550,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/01/2017 12/01/17 Sold $550,000 -6.0% $259 / Sq Ft
10/26/2017 10/26/17 Pending -- -- --
09/28/2017 09/28/17 Price Changed $585,000 0.0% $276 / Sq Ft
09/28/2017 09/28/17 For Sale $585,000 -2.3% $276 / Sq Ft
09/18/2017 09/18/17 Pending -- -- --
07/17/2017 07/17/17 Price Changed $599,000 -6.3% $283 / Sq Ft
06/20/2017 06/20/17 For Sale $639,000 -- $301 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,430 $296,120 $73,040 $223,080
2024 $10,430 $296,120 $73,040 $223,080
2023 $9,798 $296,120 $73,040 $223,080
2022 $9,545 $296,120 $73,040 $223,080
2021 $9,363 $296,120 $73,040 $223,080
2020 $9,105 $296,120 $73,040 $223,080
2019 $8,818 $296,120 $73,040 $223,080
2018 $6,349 $217,530 $73,040 $144,490
2017 $6,198 $217,530 $73,040 $144,490
2016 -- $217,530 $73,040 $144,490
2015 -- $217,530 $73,040 $144,490
2014 -- $217,530 $73,040 $144,490
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1000289945

Bright MLS

APN: 43-11C-0236.0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.