280 Oak Ridge Rd Covington, GA 30016
Estimated Value: $444,444 - $516,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,529
Sq Ft
$191/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 280 Oak Ridge Rd, Covington, GA 30016 and is currently estimated at $483,111, approximately $191 per square foot. 280 Oak Ridge Rd is a home located in Newton County with nearby schools including Heard-Mixon Elementary School, Indian Creek Middle School, and Alcovy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 2022
Sold by
Simpson Deon D
Bought by
Simpson Deon D and Chambers Simpson Teresa
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$343,660
Outstanding Balance
$319,356
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$163,755
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2022
Sold by
Thacker David
Bought by
Norris Austin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$343,660
Outstanding Balance
$319,356
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$163,755
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 26, 2021
Sold by
Thacker David
Bought by
Simpson Deon D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$445,005
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2019
Sold by
Thacker David
Bought by
Thacker David and Thacker Jennifer L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$22,415
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Simpson Deon D | -- | -- | |
| Norris Austin | $350,000 | -- | |
| Simpson Deon D | $442,000 | -- | |
| Thacker David | -- | -- | |
| Thacker David | $14,000 | -- | |
| Thacker David | $14,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Norris Austin | $343,660 | |
| Previous Owner | Simpson Deon D | $445,005 | |
| Previous Owner | Thacker David | $22,415 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,284 | $212,360 | $14,000 | $198,360 |
| 2024 | $5,182 | $204,560 | $14,000 | $190,560 |
| 2023 | $5,345 | $197,000 | $8,800 | $188,200 |
| 2022 | $4,365 | $164,720 | $8,800 | $155,920 |
| 2021 | $4,807 | $158,520 | $15,400 | $143,120 |
| 2020 | $323 | $9,600 | $9,600 | $0 |
| 2019 | $327 | $9,600 | $9,600 | $0 |
| 2018 | $165 | $9,600 | $9,600 | $0 |
| 2017 | $330 | $9,600 | $9,600 | $0 |
| 2016 | $330 | $9,600 | $9,600 | $0 |
| 2015 | $330 | $9,600 | $9,600 | $0 |
| 2014 | $328 | $9,600 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map