NOT LISTED FOR SALE

280 Roe Hill Rd Brooks, KY 40109

Estimated Value: $204,000 - $254,957

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,413 Sq Ft
$157/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 8, 2024

Last sale price $205,000 $145 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,381 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Brick Veneer
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of November 2024

**Charming All-Brick 3 Bedroom Home on 2 Wooded Acres!** Escape to this serene 3-bedroom, 1-bath all-brick home nestled on two acres of tranquil wooded land! This property offers the perfect blend of privacy and convenience, just 10 minutes from the interstate but tucked away on a peaceful dead-end road. Step inside to find a cozy living room with a fireplace, perfect for those chilly evenings. The dining room, conveniently connected to the kitchen, makes family meals and entertaining easy. The recently updated bathroom offers modern comfort, and the primary bedroom features two closets, providing ample storage, while two additional bedrooms ensure space for everyone. The partially finished basement boasts a second fireplace in the den area, along with a large laundry and storage room. Enjoy easy access to nature with a mudroom off the back deck, which connects to a spacious two-level front deck, ideal for relaxing and entertaining. The detached two-car garage and attached carport offer plenty of room for vehicles and storage. Love outdoor living? This property features multiple spots to unwind: a screened-in sitting area, a separate raised deck, and a secluded covered structure in the woods where you can watch wildlife in peace. Don't miss your chance to own this hidden gem! Schedule a private tour today and discover all the charm this home has to offer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kimberly McIntosh

HOME LAND of Kentucky License #212923 Listed on: 10/22/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Brandy Long

Century 21 Advantage Plus

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 2

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Home Design

  • Brick Veneer
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 018-000-00-059
  • Seller Concessions Not Offered

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

2 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Stories: 1
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Subdivision Name: NONE
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1188.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Utilities Electricity Connected: Yes
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Full Bathroom Level: First
  • Rooms:Living Room5: Yes

• Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 225.0
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Basement:Partially Finished: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Mud Room: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Acres: 2.0
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Blk
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck2: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Detached
  • GarageParking:Detached: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Propane
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Propane
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Propane5: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Bullitt

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 87120.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 018-000-00-059
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1978

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 0
  • Tax Lot: 0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 22, 2024
Closed on
Nov 8, 2024
Brandy Long
Century 21 Advantage Plus
List Price
$209,900
Sold Price
$205,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.33%
Views
23
Current Estimated Value
$221,989

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$16,989
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.45%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Helm Ashley $205,000 None Listed On Document
Helm Ashley $205,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/08/2024 11/08/24 Sold $205,000 -2.3% $145 / Sq Ft
10/24/2024 10/24/24 Pending -- -- --
10/22/2024 10/22/24 For Sale $209,900 -- $149 / Sq Ft
Source: Metro Search, Inc.

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,369 $205,000 $45,000 $160,000
2024 $1,412 $119,900 $0 $119,900
2023 $1,225 $104,283 $0 $104,283
2022 $1,237 $104,283 $0 $104,283
2021 $1,239 $104,283 $0 $0
2020 $1,214 $104,283 $0 $0
2019 $1,178 $104,283 $0 $0
2018 $1,201 $104,283 $0 $0
2017 $1,184 $104,283 $0 $0
2016 $1,163 $104,283 $0 $0
2015 $1,107 $104,283 $0 $0
2014 $1,037 $104,283 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Metro Search, Inc.

MLS Number: 1673292

Metro Search, Inc.

APN: 402317

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.