NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2800 Western Ave Ammon, ID 83406

Estimated Value: $388,000 - $582,926

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,903 Sq Ft
$99/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 28, 2022

Current estimated payment $2,794 / mo

109 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Attic
  • Corner Lot
  • Hillcrest High School Rated 9+
  • Loft
  • Mud Room

About This Home

As of November 2022

THIS HOME OFFERS NEARLY 5,000 SQUARE FEET WITH STORAGE AROUND EVERY CORNER~~Located In The Original Ammon Townsite, This One-Of-A-Kind Home Includes A .45-Acre Corner Lot With Huge Trees, A Circular Drive, Room For RV Parking, Water Rights, And A Fenced Back Yard With A Covered Patio, Sprinkler System, Big Storage Shed, And A Vintage Log Cabin That Was Moved From The Bone Area~~The Original Portion Of The Home Is Brick And Includes A Front Living Room, Kitchen, Dining Area, Three Bedrooms, An Office/Den, 2 Full Baths, A Half Bath, And A Laundry Room~~An Upper Level Was Added In 1976 That Included (2) Bedrooms (1 Has A Large Walk-In Closet) & A Full Bath. An Open Stairway Leads To The Unfinished Attic, A Great Space For A Quiet Retreat~~In 1999, An Addition Was Added To The South Side Of The Home. With It's Rustic Lodge Design, This Area Includes A Vaulted Room Off The Kitchen That Can Accommodate A Large Dining Table. Adjacent, Is A Lower Family Room With A Rinnai Gas Heater, And An Upper Loft. (Nice Craft Space Or Play Area)~~The Basement Offers A Generous Amount Of Storage Space And A Finished Family Room With A Small Wet Bar And A Cozy Wood Stove~~The Attached 2- Car Garage Has A 6-Ft Mechanics Pit & Additional Storage Space~~Both The Home & Yard Have Unlimited Potential!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Russ Donahoo

Keller Williams Realty East Idaho Listed on: 07/08/2022

Keller Williams Realty East Idaho

Last Buyer's Agent

Joshua Golden

Keller Williams Realty East Idaho License #SP51247

Keller Williams Realty East Idaho

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,107

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 19,428 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Many Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Ammon 93El Elementary School
  • Sandcreek 93Jh Middle School
  • Hillcrest 93HS High School

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,107

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Has Basement: Daylight, Partial, Partially Finished
  • Inclusions: Oven/Range, Dishwasher, Garage Door Openers
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.446
  • Subdivision Name: Pulley-Bon
  • Directions: From 25th E (Hitt Rd) & Sunnyside: East past Hillcrest High School to Western Avenue, Left to Owen Street. Home Is Located At the NW Corner of Western & Owen.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3547
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Formal Dining Room, Master Bath, Mud Room, Attic, Loft, Breakfast Bar, Main Floor Family Room, Den/Study, Master Downstairs, Ceiling Fan(s), Wet Bar, Plumbed For Central Vac, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1356
  • Fireplace Features: 1, Free Standing, Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Living Area: 4903
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Exclusions: Seller's Personal Property
  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Lot Features: Established Lawn, Many Trees, Flower Beds, Sprinkler-Auto, Corner Lot, Level, Near Schools, Near Mall/Shop
  • View: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Frame, Vinyl
  • Foundation Details: Block, Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: 2, Patio, Covered
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: 2 Stalls, Attached, Garage Door Opener, Circular Driveway, Concrete
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Main Level
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Electric, Baseboard, Natural Gas, Cadet Style, Forced Air

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Sandcreek 93JH

Lot Info

  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19427.76
  • Zoning Description: Ammon R1-Residence Zone
  • Irrigation Water Rights: Yes
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3107

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Ammon 93EL
  • HighSchool: Hillcrest 93HS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 8, 2022
Closed on
Nov 14, 2022
List Price
$425,000
Views
3
Current Estimated Value
$486,232

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.00%
Original Mortgage
$378,026
Outstanding Balance
$366,580
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$119,652

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sutton Taylor $378,026
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/28/2022 11/28/22 Sold -- -- --
09/02/2022 09/02/22 Off Market -- -- --
08/01/2022 08/01/22 Price Changed $400,000 -5.9% $82 / Sq Ft
07/11/2022 07/11/22 For Sale $425,000 -- $87 / Sq Ft
Source: Snake River Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,413 $583,682 $95,476 $488,206
2024 $2,539 $613,962 $95,476 $518,486
2023 $1,858 $441,435 $97,419 $344,016
2022 $2,259 $400,764 $63,308 $337,456
2021 $2,658 $254,564 $57,508 $197,056
2019 $2,873 $216,678 $49,958 $166,720
2018 $2,542 $210,454 $37,330 $173,124
2017 $1,245 $180,788 $27,144 $153,644
2016 $1,155 $170,430 $24,702 $145,728
2015 $562 $155,716 $24,702 $131,014
2014 $17,775 $155,716 $24,702 $131,014
2013 $1,601 $116,231 $24,701 $91,530
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Snake River Regional MLS

MLS Number: 2146753

Snake River Regional MLS

APN: RPB4070001002O

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.