28001 464th Ave Lennox, SD 57039
Estimated payment $4,451/month
Highlights
- Deck
- Wood Flooring
- Electric Fireplace
- Lennox Intermediate - 09 Rated A-
- No HOA
About This Home
Nestled on approximately 6.67 beautifully wooded acres just off the paved road, this rare Lennox-area acreage offers exceptional privacy, mature trees, established landscaping, gardens, and two private walking trails—capturing the best of peaceful country living with easy access. This charming 1.5-story log home offers over 2,500 finished square feet with 3 bedrooms (plus an additional non-legal) and 2 full bathrooms. Warm character shines throughout with interior log beams, custom pine floors, and a cozy living room featuring an electric fireplace. The thoughtfully designed layout includes the primary bedroom, full bath, and main-floor laundry on the main level for convenient everyday living. Upstairs offers a spacious loft, two additional bedrooms—both featuring walk-in closets—and another full bathroom. The lower level includes a non-legal bedroom, ample storage, a sump pump, and a newer water heater. Kitchen appliances stay, making this home move-in ready. The home is heated with an electric air-to-air heat pump with propane backup; the system was installed in 2008, and the interior refrigerant coil was replaced in 2023. Additional peace of mind comes from the home’s emergency power panel, which can be connected to a generator to provide partial backup power for the furnace, sump pump, lighting, and select electrical outlets. Outside, the property continues to impress with TWO outbuildings offering nearly 2,900 square feet of combined space plus an attached garage area. The heated and insulated shop building is ideal for projects and storage, while the attached garage features spray-foam insulation and a floor drain. The Cleary storage building, completed in 2022, is currently unheated and uninsulated but offers excellent potential for future customization. A camper hookup is also included on the property. The roof and overhead garage door on the home were replaced in 2021, along with the roof on the shop building. The property is connected to South Lincoln Rural Water and also includes a private well with two yard hydrants for exterior watering needs. Alliance Communications provides high-speed fiber optic internet service to the home. Located near the Naomi/Lennox corridor in rural Turner County, this acreage combines timeless prairie beauty with the privacy and tree coverage buyers rarely find—all while offering convenient access to Sioux Falls, with the Empire Mall approximately 20–25 minutes away. This acreagae is immaculant and ready for you to call it home.
Listing Agent
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Midwest Realty - Sioux Falls Listed on: 05/21/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $6,372
Year Built
- Built in 1996
Lot Details
- 6.67 Acre Lot
- Irregular Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Home Design
- Block Foundation
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 2,591 Sq Ft Home
- 1.5-Story Property
- Electric Fireplace
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Dishwasher
- Laundry on main level
Flooring
- Wood
- Carpet
- Vinyl
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,372 | $510,752 | $65,827 | $444,925 |
| 2024 | $6,187 | $510,752 | $65,827 | $444,925 |
| 2023 | $5,226 | $510,752 | $65,827 | $444,925 |
| 2022 | $4,722 | $447,215 | $59,843 | $387,372 |
| 2021 | $4,317 | $392,294 | $52,494 | $339,800 |
| 2020 | $4,044 | $356,631 | $47,722 | $308,909 |
| 2019 | $3,665 | $333,300 | $44,600 | $288,700 |
| 2018 | $3,528 | $308,610 | $41,295 | $267,315 |
| 2017 | $3,615 | $285,745 | $38,235 | $247,510 |
| 2016 | $3,516 | $285,745 | $38,235 | $247,510 |
| 2015 | $3,516 | $259,770 | $34,760 | $225,010 |
| 2012 | -- | $189,450 | $26,095 | $163,355 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/21/2026 05/21/26 | For Sale | $735,000 | -- | $284 / Sq Ft |
Source: REALTOR® Association of the Sioux Empire
MLS Number: 22603622
APN: 10000-09852-121-01
- 1001 S Harrison St
- 808 S Harold Dr
- 900 S Harrison St
- 912 S Blaine St
- 805 S Blaine St
- 919 S Academy St
- 107 E Countryside Ave
- 0 Tbd- Lennox Sd St St Unit 22602523
- 513 S Garfield St
- 505 S Garfield St
- 220 S Lincoln St
- 517 W 4th Ave
- 821 W 1st Ave
- 609 S Main St
- 320 W 4th Ave
- 46338 278th St
- 612 W 1st Ave
- 27980 S Dakota 17
- 209 W 3rd Ave
- 412 N Cleveland St
- 600 W Samantha St Unit 600-3 Samantha St
- 600-620 W Samantha St Unit 600-4 W Samantha St
- 300 Granite Ave
- 400 N Main St Unit 400 N Main Street #6
- 615 E Figzel Ct
- 200 County Highway 106
- 325 Jerry Place
- 2115 N Carla Ave Unit 305
- 2115 N Carla Ave Unit 303
- 2220 Devon Ave Unit 207
- 2200 N Main Ave
- 2235 N Main Ave
- 7950 S Bergamot Ave
- 6017 S Kerry Ave
- 293 Tiger Way Ct
- 3600 W 93rd St Unit 3600-2
- 7836 S Townsley Ave
- 303 Tigerway Place
- 7700 S Brett Ave
- 8204 S Hughes Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.