2801 Dover Dr Sherman, TX 75092
Estimated Value: $233,346 - $242,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,788
Sq Ft
$133/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2801 Dover Dr, Sherman, TX 75092 and is currently estimated at $237,673, approximately $132 per square foot. 2801 Dover Dr is a home located in Grayson County with nearby schools including Fairview Elementary School, Piner Middle School, and Dillingham Intermediate School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 14, 2025
Sold by
Beck Ronald D and Beck Carol S
Bought by
Gsfp Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$216,750
Outstanding Balance
$216,750
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$20,923
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 2, 2017
Sold by
Melville Kristen Carol
Bought by
Beck Ronald D and Beck Carol S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 12, 2009
Sold by
Secretary Of Housing & Urban Development
Bought by
Doggett Katherine R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$71,250
Interest Rate
4.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2009
Sold by
Countrywide Home Loans Servicing Lp
Bought by
The Secretary Of Housing & Urban Develop
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 7, 2009
Sold by
Arend Kathy L
Bought by
Countrywide Home Loans Servicing Lp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 2005
Sold by
Davis Joyce and Davis Henry
Bought by
Arend Kathy L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$124,019
Interest Rate
5.34%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gsfp Properties Llc | -- | Simplifile (Recording Service) | |
| Beck Ronald D | -- | None Available | |
| Doggett Katherine R | -- | None Available | |
| The Secretary Of Housing & Urban Develop | -- | None Available | |
| Countrywide Home Loans Servicing Lp | $111,920 | None Available | |
| Arend Kathy L | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gsfp Properties Llc | $216,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Doggett Katherine R | $71,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Arend Kathy L | $124,019 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,007 | $198,524 | $44,363 | $154,161 |
| 2024 | $5,007 | $228,268 | $42,315 | $185,953 |
| 2023 | $4,992 | $227,382 | $28,665 | $198,717 |
| 2022 | $5,060 | $215,909 | $51,285 | $164,624 |
| 2021 | $4,400 | $175,533 | $48,458 | $127,075 |
| 2020 | $4,007 | $152,687 | $25,545 | $127,142 |
| 2019 | $3,914 | $145,218 | $10,043 | $135,175 |
| 2018 | $3,475 | $138,510 | $9,068 | $129,442 |
| 2017 | $3,186 | $127,998 | $9,068 | $118,930 |
| 2016 | $2,766 | $118,081 | $9,068 | $109,013 |
| 2015 | $1,189 | $101,016 | $9,068 | $91,948 |
| 2014 | $1,333 | $96,899 | $9,068 | $87,831 |
Source: Public Records
Map