2801 Owen St Durham, NC 27703
East Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $288,000 - $314,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,526
Sq Ft
$196/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2801 Owen St, Durham, NC 27703 and is currently estimated at $299,575, approximately $196 per square foot. 2801 Owen St is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Y E Smith Elementary, W.G. Pearson Elementary School, and Brogden Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 2014
Sold by
Caldwell Ronita J
Bought by
Caldwell Percy C
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 4, 2003
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Green Tonya R
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$52,000
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 18, 1999
Sold by
Moore Shedrick and Moore Tina
Bought by
Williams Schandrika
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$81,953
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caldwell Percy C | -- | None Available | |
| Green Tonya R | -- | -- | |
| Williams Schandrika | $82,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Green Tonya R | $52,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Williams Schandrika | $81,953 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,921 | $294,636 | $137,500 | $157,136 |
| 2024 | $1,832 | $131,318 | $25,060 | $106,258 |
| 2023 | $1,720 | $131,318 | $25,060 | $106,258 |
| 2022 | $1,681 | $131,318 | $25,060 | $106,258 |
| 2021 | $1,673 | $131,318 | $25,060 | $106,258 |
| 2020 | $1,633 | $131,318 | $25,060 | $106,258 |
| 2019 | $1,633 | $131,318 | $25,060 | $106,258 |
| 2018 | $986 | $72,672 | $15,662 | $57,010 |
| 2017 | $979 | $72,672 | $15,662 | $57,010 |
| 2016 | $946 | $72,672 | $15,662 | $57,010 |
| 2015 | $1,194 | $86,277 | $15,905 | $70,372 |
| 2014 | $1,194 | $86,277 | $15,905 | $70,372 |
Source: Public Records
Map