$650,000

Estimated payment $4,256/month

Total Views 1,578
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,162 Sq Ft
$559 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to a prime opportunity in Sunset Park, South Tampa (33629), one of the most desirable neighborhoods for those searching for a South Tampa home for sale with top-rated schools, strong appreciation, and redevelopment potential. This single-family residence features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms and sits on a rare 7,500 sq ft lot, a hard-to-find size in Sunset Park and South Tampa. This property offers flexibility for homeowners, investors, or builders looking for a Tampa investment property, fix and update opportunity, or future new construction home site. Inside, the home features original hardwood floors, a functional layout, and abundant natural light. The fully fenced private backyard with a large deck creates ideal space for entertaining, outdoor living, or future expansion. A newer roof provides valuable insurance advantages and buyer confidence, an important factor in today’s Tampa housing market. Additional highlights include an extended driveway with ample off-street parking and a location in a high-demand, family-friendly neighborhood close to everything South Tampa offers: Hyde Park Village, Downtown Tampa, MacDill Air Force Base, International Plaza and Westshore District, Easy access to Selmon Expressway and I-275. This property is located in a walkable South Tampa area with nearby restaurants, cafes, and daily conveniences, and is surrounded by continued luxury redevelopment and new construction homes. Zoned for highly sought-after schools: Mabry Elementary, Coleman Middle, and Plant High School, making it ideal for families and long-term end users. A rare opportunity in Sunset Park with limited inventory, combining , lot size, and long-term value potential at an attractive price point. Schedule your private showing today.

Listing Agent

Leslie Minder

SMITH & ASSOCIATES REAL ESTATE Brokerage Phone: 813-839-3800 License #3107647 Listed on: 04/17/2026

SMITH & ASSOCIATES REAL ESTATE

Co-Listing Agent

Mary Beth Byrd

SMITH & ASSOCIATES REAL ESTATE Brokerage Phone: 813-839-3800 License #3227242

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,431

Year Built

  • Built in 1945

Lot Details

  • 7,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Mature Landscaping
  • Private Yard
  • Property is zoned RS-75

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Carport

Home Design

  • Florida Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Concrete Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,162 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,431

Year Built

Built in 1945

Lot Details

7,500 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Florida
  • Construction Materials: Concrete
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1162
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1945
  • Building Area Total: 1162
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7500
  • Status: Active
  • Street Direction: S
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MFR616100
  • Co List Office Phone: 813-839-3800
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 107.95
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 559.38
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 813-839-3800
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen/Family Room Combo
  • Appliances Included: Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Crawlspace
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Other Equipment: Private Yard
  • Living Area Meters: 107.95

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: West
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12057C0342J

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected

• Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Schools

  • Elementary School: Dale Mabry Elementary-HB
  • High School: Plant-HB
  • Middle Or Junior School: Coleman-HB

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RS-75
  • Parcel Number: A-33-29-18-3TR-000001-00011.0
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Flood Zone Code: X500

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9431
  • Tax Block: 1
  • Tax Book Number: 14-7
  • Tax Lot: 11

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,997 $470,033 $280,500 $189,533
2024 $8,997 $466,920 $274,125 $192,795
2023 $8,109 $416,928 $255,000 $161,928
2022 $8,310 $424,883 $242,250 $182,633
2021 $5,270 $304,611 $0 $0
2020 $5,220 $300,405 $0 $0
2019 $5,127 $293,651 $184,875 $108,776
2018 $3,733 $221,374 $0 $0
2017 $3,676 $228,038 $0 $0
2016 $3,566 $212,361 $0 $0
2015 $3,577 $195,630 $0 $0
2014 $3,880 $177,493 $0 $0
2013 -- $161,357 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/17/2026 04/17/26 For Sale $650,000 +20.4% $559 / Sq Ft
10/20/2023 10/20/23 Sold $540,000 -2.7% $465 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/11/2023 10/11/23 For Sale $554,900 0.0% $478 / Sq Ft
09/20/2023 09/20/23 Pending -- -- --
09/06/2023 09/06/23 Price Changed $554,900 -3.5% $478 / Sq Ft
09/01/2023 09/01/23 For Sale $575,000 0.0% $495 / Sq Ft
05/24/2023 05/24/23 Rented $3,300 0.0% --
08/06/2022 08/06/22 Under Contract -- -- --
07/17/2022 07/17/22 For Rent $3,300 +37.8% --
11/07/2021 11/07/21 Rented $2,395 0.0% --
05/26/2021 05/26/21 Under Contract -- -- --
05/17/2021 05/17/21 For Rent $2,395 0.0% --
06/01/2020 06/01/20 Rented $2,395 0.0% --
04/20/2020 04/20/20 Under Contract -- -- --
04/18/2020 04/18/20 For Rent $2,395 0.0% --
04/08/2020 04/08/20 Under Contract -- -- --
03/19/2020 03/19/20 For Rent $2,395 0.0% --
10/29/2018 10/29/18 Sold $340,000 0.0% $293 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/19/2018 09/19/18 Pending -- -- --
09/16/2018 09/16/18 For Sale $340,000 0.0% $293 / Sq Ft
09/08/2018 09/08/18 Pending -- -- --
09/04/2018 09/04/18 For Sale $340,000 -- $293 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $540,000 Hillsborough Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Attorney
Warranty Deed $340,000 Benefit Title Services Llc
Warranty Deed $246,400 Florida Title Ins Agency Par
Special Warranty Deed $70,000 Premium Title Services Inc
Trustee Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $513,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $290,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $241,927 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: TB8498103

Stellar MLS

APN: A-33-29-18-3TR-000001-00011.0