NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2804 Pointewood Loop Galena, OH 43021

Berlin Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $789,023 - $852,000

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,781 Sq Ft
$171/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 7, 2020

Last sale price $525,000 $110 Per Sq Ft

Est. 56% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,414 / mo

28 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • Great Room
  • Home Security System
  • Johnnycake Corners Elementary School Rated A
  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Ceramic Tile Flooring

About This Home

As of December 2020

Meticulous 5-level split near Alum Creek in Harbor Pointe. All levels finished, updates galore, lots of windows, move in ready. 1st floor Den, Dining Room, 2 story Great Room, eat in kitchen. Kitchen w/granite & SS appliances. Oversized Owner's Suite w/tray ceiling, closet w/custom organizers, ensuite bath w/dual sinks, jetted tub & separate shower. 3 Large Bedrooms, 1 w/private bath & a wall of closet space. 2 bedrooms are connected by a Jack 'n Jill Bath. The Family Room w/bar area & full-sized refrigerator. The finished Rec Room includes an office w/egress window, full bath, and separate storage w/built-in shelving. 3 car side load garage w/custom cabinets, a wall gas heater, overhead storage w/pull down ladder. New Roof 2020, HVAC 2019, Water Heaters 2020, Carpet on 3 levels 2019

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Vincent Orsatti

Keller Williams Greater Cols License #433542 Listed on: 10/14/2020

Keller Williams Greater Cols

Co-Listed By

Amy Kaminski

Red 1 Realty License #2000000196

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeremy Bevington

Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs License #2003017458

Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,923

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 15,682 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property has an invisible fence for dogs
  • Irrigation

HOA Fees

  • $34 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Side or Rear Entrance to Parking
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Poured Concrete
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 4,781 Sq Ft Home
  • 5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Whirlpool Bathtub

Laundry

  • Laundry on lower level
  • Electric Dryer Hookup

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Recreation or Family Area in Basement

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • Association Phone (614) 735-8743
  • Harbor Pointe HOA

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 418-410-14-002-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,923

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

HOA Fees

$34 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Reso Fencing: Invisible
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.36
  • Reso Association Amenities: Sidewalk
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 10413
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-392-5000
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-392-5000
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Harbor Pointe
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Reso Interior Features: Whirlpool/Tub, Dishwasher, Electric Dryer Hookup, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Security System
  • Unit Levels: Five or More
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 142.82
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Rooms LL Laundry: Yes
  • Air Conditioning Central: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Microwave: Yes
  • Foundation:Poured: Yes
  • Rooms Rec RmBsmt: Yes
  • Interior Flooring CeramicPorcelain: Yes
  • Rooms Family RmNon Bsmt: Yes
  • Windows Insulated All: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Range: Yes
  • Interior Amenities WhirlpoolTub: Yes
  • Exterior:Stucco: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Security System: Yes
  • Exterior Amenities Irrigation System: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Laundry: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Fencing Invisible Fence: Yes
  • Architectural Style Split Level: Yes
  • Levels Five or More: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 1
  • Upstairs 2 Bedrooms: 3
  • Downstairs 2 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upstairs 2 Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Entry Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Downstairs 1 Family Room: 1
  • Entry Level Great Room: 1
  • Recreation Room (Downstairs 2): 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 2): 1
  • Utility Space (Entry Level): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic/Porcelain
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 4.1

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attached Garage, Side Load
  • Parking Features Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features Side Load: Yes
  • Parking Features 3 Car Garage: Yes

• Contact Name: Harbor Pointe
  • Association Fee: 410.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Phone: 614-735-8743
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: OLENTANGY LSD 2104 DEL CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 418-410-14-002-000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15681.6

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10923.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 14, 2020
Closed on
Dec 7, 2020
List Price
$540,000
Sold Price
$525,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-2.78%
Current Estimated Value
$817,006

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$292,006
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.49%
Original Mortgage
$498,750
Outstanding Balance
$444,036
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$372,970

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 23, 2019
Closed on
Sep 26, 2019
Amy Kaminski
Red 1 Realty
List Price
$499,000
Sold Price
$489,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.15%
Original Mortgage
$289,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 2006
Sold by
Meadows James A and Meadows Katherine E
Bought by
Bechtol Robert A and Bechtol Katherine M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$47,750
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 28, 2005
Sold by
M/I Homes Of Central Ohio Llc
Bought by
Meadows James A and Meadows Katherine E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$475,100
Interest Rate
7.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2003
Sold by
M/I Schottenstein Homes Inc
Bought by
M/I Homes Of Central Ohio Llc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bowman Daniel C $525,000 Title First Agency Inc
Merrill Steven J $489,000 Title First Box
Bechtol Robert A $482,500 Chicago Title
Meadows James A $475,200 Transohio Residential Title
M/I Homes Of Central Ohio Llc -- Stewart Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bowman Daniel C $498,750
Closed Merrill Steven J $289,000
Previous Owner Bechtol Robert A $47,750
Previous Owner Bechtol Robert A $386,000
Previous Owner Meadows James A $475,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/07/2020 12/07/20 Sold $525,000 -2.8% $110 / Sq Ft
10/14/2020 10/14/20 For Sale $540,000 +10.4% $113 / Sq Ft
09/30/2019 09/30/19 Sold $489,000 -2.0% $102 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/26/2019 08/26/19 Pending -- -- --
08/23/2019 08/23/19 For Sale $499,000 0.0% $104 / Sq Ft
08/13/2019 08/13/19 Pending -- -- --
07/10/2019 07/10/19 For Sale $499,000 -- $104 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $12,278 $234,370 $40,780 $193,590
2023 $12,336 $234,370 $40,780 $193,590
2022 $11,149 $167,660 $32,730 $134,930
2021 $11,231 $167,660 $32,730 $134,930
2020 $11,296 $167,660 $32,730 $134,930
2019 $10,923 $164,680 $29,750 $134,930
2018 $10,991 $164,680 $29,750 $134,930
2017 $10,225 $155,470 $24,500 $130,970
2016 $10,588 $155,470 $24,500 $130,970
2015 $9,568 $155,470 $24,500 $130,970
2014 $9,705 $155,470 $24,500 $130,970
2013 $9,935 $155,470 $24,500 $130,970

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 220036313

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 418-410-14-002-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.