$379,900
UNDER CONTRACT

2808 High Peak Rd Rhinelander, WI 54501

Estimated payment $2,270/month

Total Views 24,644
1 Bed
1 Bath
1,350 Sq Ft
$281 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Embrace the beauty and serenity of the Northwoods with this fully remodeled modern lake home on 3+ private acres and 200 feet of frontage on quiet Nose Lake. Perfect for silent sports, fishing, and easy access to nearby trails and county land, this property offers year round enjoyment. Rebuilt with care, the home features custom cabinetry crafted from trees harvested on site, detailed tile work, oak flooring, and a stunning wall of windows showcasing lake views. A lakeside deck and stone walkway lead to the water. Updates include a newer roof, steel siding, and stack washer and dryer. A plumbed 7.5'x6' room with a working toilet offers space for a future second bath or storage. Brand new 24x28 garage built October 2025 completes this move in ready retreat.

Listing Agent

Coty Flessert

NORTHWOODS REALTY License #58746 - 90 Listed on: 02/23/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,902

Lot Details

  • 3.19 Acre Lot
  • Lake Front
  • Private Lot
  • Secluded Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,350 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 03801-0829-00003

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,902

Lot Details

3.19 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: Lakefront
  • Road Frontage Type: Town Road
  • Water Body Name: NOSE
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Directions: Hwy 8 E to Woodboro, Left onto CTH N, Left onto Nose Lake Rd, Right onto High Peak Rd. Property on Right. Sign at driveway says "Brigadoon"
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1350.0
  • Architectural Style: One Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Tankless Water Heater, Washer/Dryer
  • Has Basement: None
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Lake Front, Private, Secluded, Views, Wooded
  • View: Water
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Shoreline - Fisherman/Weeds, Lake Front
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Frame, Metal Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage, Two Car Garage, Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Conventional Sewer
  • Water Source: Drilled Well

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 138956.0
  • Parcel #: 03801-0829-00003

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2902.0
  • Tax Year: 2025

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,447 $209,900 $74,500 $135,400
2024 $2,814 $172,500 $74,500 $98,000
2023 $2,516 $172,500 $74,500 $98,000
2022 $1,728 $153,300 $74,500 $78,800
2021 $1,849 $123,800 $74,500 $49,300
2020 $1,437 $123,800 $74,500 $49,300
2019 $1,368 $123,800 $74,500 $49,300
2018 $1,383 $123,800 $74,500 $49,300
2017 $1,428 $123,800 $74,500 $49,300
2016 $1,582 $123,800 $74,500 $49,300
2015 $1,547 $123,800 $74,500 $49,300
2014 $1,547 $123,800 $74,500 $49,300
2011 $2,301 $201,700 $143,800 $57,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/23/2026 02/23/26 For Sale $379,900 +11.7% $281 / Sq Ft
09/26/2024 09/26/24 Sold $340,000 -2.9% $272 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/23/2024 09/23/24 Pending -- -- --
06/17/2024 06/17/24 Price Changed $350,000 -6.7% $280 / Sq Ft
05/31/2024 05/31/24 For Sale $375,000 +435.7% $300 / Sq Ft
10/30/2015 10/30/15 Sold $70,000 -36.4% $78 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/09/2015 08/09/15 Pending -- -- --
04/18/2014 04/18/14 For Sale $110,000 -- $123 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Northwoods MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $340,000 Oneida Title
Quit Claim Deed -- Oneida Title
Warranty Deed $70,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $170,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $150,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Coty Flessert

NORTHWOODS REALTY

(534) 248-3909

Section Image

Coty is from Phillips, WI. Growing up in the beautiful Northwood’s has given her the opportunity to really get to know the area. In her free time she enjoys hunting, fishing, volleyball, boating, water sports, and spending quality time with her husband, two daughters and their families. Coty is very hardworking, enthusiastic, organized, and goal oriented. She will try her hardest to make your needs and dreams come true. Whatever your real estate need may be, Coty will be there to help. Call