NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2808 Royal Bluff Decatur, GA 30030

Estimated Value: $378,000 - $511,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,775 Sq Ft
$261/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 6, 2015

Last sale price $208,500 $117 Per Sq Ft

Est. 123% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,089 / mo

77 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Property is near public transit
  • Wood Flooring
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet on the main level

About This Home

As of February 2015

Terrific Newly Renovated Home Just 1.5 Miles From Decatur Square - and Only a Few Blocks to MARTA. Walk to Museum School, Low DeKalb Taxes! Fresh Renovation: New Kitchen Granite and Brand new appliances, New Master Bath, New carpet, Refinished hardwoods. Great Floor Plan with Living room, Dining room, Office/den, Mud Room and Open 2 Story Foyer. 3 Bedrooms and 2 Baths Upstairs. HUGE back yard with side entrance, shed and decks are already in. Many wonderful features.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tom Ellicott

Wynd Realty, LLC License #300532 Listed on: 10/23/2014

Wynd Realty, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Christopher Lazar

NOT A VALID MEMBER License #274519

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,989

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 51x107x54x120

Interior Spaces

  • 1,775 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Roommate Plan
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet on the main level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Wheatfields Place / Ashwood Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2808RoyalBLF

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,989

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • Property Type: Residential
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Levels Stories: Two
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Property Details

  • Property: Residential Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings 9 ft Main
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Additional Rooms: Other
  • Dining Room Features: Separate Dining Room
  • Square Footage: 1775.00

Beds/Baths

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom Features: Roommate Floor Plan
  • Total Full Baths: 2
  • Total Half Baths: 1
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Public Transportation
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Subdivision Complex: Wheatfields Place / Ashwood

Lot Info

  • Lot: 00
  • Section G M D: 00
  • Plat Book: 00
  • Plat Page: 00
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Dimensions: 51x107x54x120
  • Parcel Number: 2808RoyalBLF
  • Property Attached Yn: No

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 3989.00
  • Tax Year: 2013

Listed on
Oct 23, 2014
Closed on
Feb 6, 2015
List Price
$239,000
Sold Price
$208,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,500
-12.76%
Current Estimated Value
$464,017

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$255,517
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.34%
Original Mortgage
$202,200
Outstanding Balance
$154,705
Interest Rate
3.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$309,312

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 2002
Sold by
Okeefe S Casey and Okeefe Karen O
Bought by
Mormile Gregory R and Mormile Eugenia R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$184,350
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 1997
Sold by
Spencer Heidi B
Bought by
Okeefe S Casey and Davis Karen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
7.37%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cooper Gary A $208,500 --
Mormile Gregory R $194,100 --
Okeefe S Casey $130,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cooper Gary A $202,200
Previous Owner Mormile Gregory R $184,350
Previous Owner Okeefe S Casey $130,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/06/2015 02/06/15 Sold $208,500 -12.8% $117 / Sq Ft
01/07/2015 01/07/15 Pending -- -- --
10/23/2014 10/23/14 For Sale $239,000 -- $135 / Sq Ft
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,529 $162,000 $48,600 $113,400
2024 $7,803 $168,160 $50,040 $118,120
2023 $7,803 $157,280 $50,040 $107,240
2022 $6,125 $131,680 $50,000 $81,680
2021 $6,338 $136,520 $50,000 $86,520
2020 $2,965 $131,680 $50,000 $81,680
2019 $2,933 $88,000 $22,000 $66,000
2018 $3,561 $88,000 $22,000 $66,000
2017 $2,776 $94,120 $23,520 $70,600
2016 $2,823 $83,380 $22,700 $60,680
2014 $3,985 $80,360 $23,520 $56,840
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

MLS Number: 5358873

First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

APN: 15-233-01-043

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.