$235,000
$10K PRICE DROP

281 N Shady Oaks Dr Pointblank, TX 77364

Estimated payment $1,640/month

Total Views 1,176
2 Beds
3 Baths
1,717 Sq Ft
$137 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Just moments from Lake Livingston with lake views from the second floor, this renovated 1,792 sq ft home sits on an oversized 0.37-acre lot. Home features 2 bedrooms with a flexible front room that can convert back to a 3rd bedroom. The navy kitchen offers quartz countertops and opens to the dining area. Neutral tones, updated flooring, bright tile, and crown molding enhance the interior. Downstairs recently painted. Updates include newer A/C, new garbage disposal, expanded pantry, added utility shelving, and one-year-old fence. Roof has 50-year warranty; windows have lifetime warranty, Sliding Glass door new with warranty. Spacious backyard, carport, shed, plus detached guest quarters with sink, toilet, and walk-in shower, ideal for guests or office space. Plenty of room for extra parking or recreational vehicles. This one checks all the boxes! Schedule TODAY

Listing Agent

Desiree Harrod

JLA Realty License #0711854 Listed on: 02/28/2026

JLA Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,987

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 16,505 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced and Side Yard

HOA Fees

  • $54 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,717 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Crown Molding
  • High Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Guest Quarters
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Point Lookout Estates Association, Phone Number (281) 639-5037
  • Point Look Out Estates #1 Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,987

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

HOA Fees

$54 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3789
  • Ownership: Full Ownership
  • Subdivision Name: Point Look Out Estates #1
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48407:75696
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Balcony, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Pots & Pan Drawers, Quartz Counters, Tub Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Living Area: 1717.0
  • Dining Room Type: Den, Family Room, Game Room, Garage Apartment, Guest Quarters, Kitchen, Living Room

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Views, Side Yard
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Lake, Water
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Boat Ramp/Lift Access
  • Construction Type: Other
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Fence, Porch, Private Yard, Storage
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Garage Apartment, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Balcony, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway, None, RV Access/Parking

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 645.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Point Lookout Estates
  • Phone: 281-639-5037
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: JAMES STREET ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 101 - Coldspring-Oakhurst Consolidated
  • High School: COLDSPRING-OAKHURST HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: LINCOLN JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3987.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,886 $308,768 -- --
2024 $3,605 $280,698 -- --
2023 $3,605 $255,180 $20,640 $234,540
2022 $3,836 $247,250 $20,640 $226,610
2021 $1,356 $78,440 $7,440 $71,000
2020 $2,017 $111,810 $5,460 $106,350
2019 $1,927 $101,950 $5,460 $96,490
2018 $1,860 $104,470 $5,460 $99,010
2017 $1,922 $104,470 $5,460 $99,010
2016 $1,316 $71,530 $5,460 $66,070
2015 -- $71,530 $5,460 $66,070
2014 -- $69,120 $5,460 $63,660
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/18/2026 04/18/26 Price Changed $235,000 -4.1% $137 / Sq Ft
02/28/2026 02/28/26 For Sale $245,000 -18.3% $143 / Sq Ft
08/11/2022 08/11/22 Off Market -- -- --
08/09/2022 08/09/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/23/2022 07/23/22 Pending -- -- --
06/18/2022 06/18/22 Price Changed $300,000 -3.2% $175 / Sq Ft
06/10/2022 06/10/22 For Sale $310,000 +181.8% $181 / Sq Ft
01/15/2021 01/15/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
12/16/2020 12/16/20 Pending -- -- --
08/27/2020 08/27/20 For Sale $110,000 +37.7% $64 / Sq Ft
10/05/2012 10/05/12 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/01/2012 09/01/12 Pending -- -- --
05/19/2012 05/19/12 For Sale $79,900 -- $58 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- --
Vendors Lien -- Old Republic Natl Ttl Ins Co
Vendors Lien -- Community Title
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $138,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $86,400 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 61280224

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 75696

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.