$149,900
PENDING

281 W 8th St Oswego, NY 13126

Estimated payment $1,059/month

Total Views 747
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,105 Sq Ft
$136 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Charming Colonial home awaits its new owner! When you enter the home you will find a nice entry area with ceramic tile flooring. Good sized living room with large window for plenty of natural light. Formal dining area that also features the breakfast bar. Cute kitchen with lots of storage and large window over kitchen sink. First floor half bath and laundry & bedroom. On the second floor, you will find two bedrooms, one with two closets and the other with a nice walk in closet. Full bath rounds out the upstairs. Don't forget to check out the deck on the back of the home that leads to fully fenced yard & a nice studio for your hobbies or enjoy the existing bar and refrigerator for a place to hang out with your friends!

Listing Agent

Connie Ryan

Listing by Century 21 Galloway Realty License #40RY0859732 Listed on: 05/16/2026

Century 21 Galloway Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,122

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 2,926 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 33x88
  • Rectangular Lot

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,105 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 26
  • Assessor Parcel Number 351200-146-022-0004-026-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,122

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

2,926 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1900
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Subdivision Name: Oswego
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.0672

• HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Oswego

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 351200-146-022-0004-026-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 33X88
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2926.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3122.0
  • Tax Lot: 26

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,025 $108,000 $16,700 $91,300
2024 $2,537 $108,000 $16,700 $91,300
2023 $2,735 $105,000 $9,400 $95,600
2022 $2,772 $105,000 $9,400 $95,600
2021 $2,819 $105,000 $9,400 $95,600
2020 $1,306 $83,000 $9,400 $73,600
2019 $1,969 $83,000 $9,400 $73,600
2018 $1,969 $83,000 $9,400 $73,600
2017 $1,960 $83,000 $9,400 $73,600
2016 $797 $83,000 $9,400 $73,600
2015 -- $76,900 $9,400 $67,500
2014 -- $76,900 $9,400 $67,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/19/2026 05/19/26 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2026 05/16/26 For Sale $149,900 +42.8% $136 / Sq Ft
12/01/2020 12/01/20 Sold $105,000 +0.1% $95 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/06/2020 08/06/20 Pending -- -- --
08/04/2020 08/04/20 For Sale $104,900 +26.4% $95 / Sq Ft
06/03/2015 06/03/15 Sold $83,000 -4.6% $75 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/08/2015 05/08/15 Pending -- -- --
03/31/2015 03/31/15 For Sale $87,000 +13.1% $79 / Sq Ft
07/11/2013 07/11/13 Sold $76,900 +0.7% $70 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/16/2013 05/16/13 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2013 05/09/13 For Sale $76,400 -- $69 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $105,000 Vanguard Research & Ttl Svcs
Warranty Deed $105,000 Vanguard Research & Ttl Svcs
Warranty Deed $83,000 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Insurance Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Insurance Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Insurance Co
Warranty Deed $76,900 Chicago Title Insurace Co
Warranty Deed $76,900 Chicago Title Insurace Co
Warranty Deed $76,900 Chicago Title Insurace Co
Deed $48,000 --
Deed $48,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $101,850 New Conventional
Closed $101,850 New Conventional
Previous Owner $78,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $65,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $61,440 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1682378

Central New York Information Services