NOT LISTED FOR SALE

28138 Fairway Dr Melfa, VA 23410

Estimated Value: $362,189 - $399,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,040 Sq Ft
$185/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 18, 2025

Last sale price $360,000 $176 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,132 / mo

145 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Water Views
  • Wood Flooring
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of March 2025

Discover this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom ranch in the desirable neighborhood of The Greens in Melfa sitting on just under a half acre. With 2,040 sqft, this home features an open floor plan, a large kitchen with newly updated quarts countertops, and a spacious living area filled with natural light. Enjoy the large back deck with a retractable awning, offering stunning views of the golf course and water. The property backs directly onto the Eastern Shore Yacht and Country Club, providing a serene retreat in a peaceful community, close to local amenities.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carley Sark

Swell Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 7577566267 License #0225262966 Listed on: 09/05/2024

Swell Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Sherry Williamson

COLDWELL BANKER HARBOUR REALTY License #0225240055

COLDWELL BANKER HARBOUR REALTY

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,347

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 0.47

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • HardiePlank Type

Interior Spaces

  • 2,040 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Deck
  • 20,473 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • The Greens Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 7
  • $278,300 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,347

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

0.47 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.47
  • Lot Size: .47
  • Water Body Name: Pungoteague
  • Subdivision Name: The Greens
  • Directions: From Bobtown Rd, turn onto Country Club Rd, then turn right onto Fairway Dr., home is on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • RoomBedroom1Level: First
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Location: -
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), 1st Floor Bedroom, Dining Room
  • Living Area: 2040
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Dining Room Features: Breakfast Area, Dining Room
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Level: First
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: First
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: <.5 acre +/-
  • View: Water
  • View: Yes
  • Construction Type: HardiPlank Type, Sheetrock
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Property Condition: 15-30 yrs +/-
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, One Car, Attached, Garage Door Opener, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer/Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Heat Pump, Central Air, Electric

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20473.2
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1347
  • Tax Book Number: 1384
  • Tax Lot: 7
  • Tax Map Number: 100D-2-A-7
  • Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: 278300

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 5, 2024
Closed on
Feb 12, 2025
List Price
$439,900
Sold Price
$360,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$79,900
-18.16%
Views
211
Current Estimated Value
$376,547

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$16,547
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.02%
Original Mortgage
$252,000
Outstanding Balance
$247,574
Interest Rate
0.68%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$128,973

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 22, 2020
Sold by
Kool John P and Kool Sharon K
Bought by
Feyer Investment Llc & and Llc Feyer Investment

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 2014
Bought by
Kool John P and Kool Sharon K

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ni Li M $360,000 --
Feyer Investment Llc & $200,000 A & N Title & Settlement
Kool John P $18,700 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ni Li M $252,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/18/2025 03/18/25 Sold $360,000 -12.2% $176 / Sq Ft
01/28/2025 01/28/25 Pending -- -- --
09/26/2024 09/26/24 Price Changed $409,900 -4.7% $201 / Sq Ft
09/12/2024 09/12/24 Price Changed $429,900 -2.3% $211 / Sq Ft
09/05/2024 09/05/24 For Sale $439,900 -- $216 / Sq Ft
Source: Eastern Shore Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,486 $278,300 $45,000 $233,300
2024 $1,347 $278,300 $45,000 $233,300
2023 $1,286 $216,100 $45,000 $171,100
2022 $1,286 $216,100 $45,000 $171,100
2021 $1,264 $207,200 $45,000 $162,200
2020 $1,264 $207,200 $45,000 $162,200
2019 $1,193 $195,600 $45,000 $150,600
2018 $1,193 $195,600 $45,000 $150,600
2017 $1,222 $200,300 $45,000 $155,300
2016 $1,222 $200,300 $45,000 $155,300
2015 $118 $204,100 $45,000 $159,100
2014 $1,184 $204,100 $45,000 $159,100
2013 -- $209,000 $45,000 $164,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Eastern Shore Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 62117

APN: 100-D0-02-A0-0007-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.