2814 Harris Ave Silver Spring, MD 20902
Estimated Value: $468,041 - $510,000
Studio
2
Baths
888
Sq Ft
$548/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2814 Harris Ave, Silver Spring, MD 20902 and is currently estimated at $487,010, approximately $548 per square foot. 2814 Harris Ave is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including Highland Elementary School, Newport Mill Middle School, and Albert Einstein High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 3, 2007
Sold by
Janoska Jeffry J
Bought by
Marshall Mark A and Marshall Brenda A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Outstanding Balance
$229,948
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$257,062
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 2007
Sold by
Janoska Jeffry J
Bought by
Marshall Mark A and Marshall Brenda A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Outstanding Balance
$229,948
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$257,062
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 1999
Sold by
Hsu Albert C and Hsu N
Bought by
Janoska Jeffry J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Mark A | $395,000 | -- | |
| Marshall Mark A | $395,000 | -- | |
| Janoska Jeffry J | $145,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Marshall Mark A | $280,000 | |
| Closed | Marshall Mark A | $280,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,507 | $341,600 | $176,700 | $164,900 |
| 2024 | $4,507 | $333,933 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $5,091 | $326,267 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $3,417 | $318,600 | $176,700 | $141,900 |
| 2021 | $2,963 | $302,267 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,963 | $285,933 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,749 | $269,600 | $161,600 | $108,000 |
| 2018 | $2,692 | $266,767 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,702 | $263,933 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $261,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,496 | $259,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,496 | $257,900 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map