$539,000
UNDER CONTRACT

2814 Williams Rd Matthews, NC 28105

Estimated payment $3,103/month

Total Views 317
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,889 Sq Ft
$285 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 1.4 Acre Lot
  • Private Lot
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Deck
  • Wooded Lot
  • No HOA

About This Home

BACK ON MARKET DUE TO NO FAULT OF THE SELLERS. Welcome to your own private oasis in the heart of Matthewsw/NO HOA, set on 1.4 beautifully landscaped acres designed by a lifelong horticulturist. This truly unique property showcases an incredible variety of mature trees and plantings, including blueberry bushes that produce up to five gallons annually, fig trees, red maples, camellias, tulip magnolias, Japanese maples, azaleas, cinnamon bark crepe myrtles, a European palm, and rare cedar trees. The full brick home offers 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and an oversized 2-car garage with an attached storage room/workshop. Inside, you’ll find a spacious laundry room with countertops, sink, and ample cabinetry, along with thoughtful storage throughout, including multiple closets and a linen closet. The primary suite features dual closets and an ensuite bath, while one of the secondary bedrooms also offers two closets. The cozy family room includes a wood-burning fireplace, built-ins with a desk, and sliding glass doors that lead to a large deck, perfect for morning coffee or entertaining while overlooking the peaceful, private backyard. This home blends timeless character with modern updates, including new quartz countertops, updated faucets and cabinet hardware, new lighting and ceiling fans, and recessed lighting in key living areas. The interior has been freshly painted, including doors and cabinetry, and the home features brand new appliances. Major system updates include exterior paint (2024), HVAC/gas pack with allergen system (2024), gas water heater (2023), and durable AquaGuard laminate flooring throughout most of the home. Enjoy the convenience of being close to I-485, Hwy 74, and all that Matthews has to offer, while experiencing the tranquility of a natural setting with frequent wildlife sightings. This move-in ready home is truly one-of-a-kind, come see it for yourself.

Listing Agent

Jennifer Soprano

NextHome Paramount Brokerage Email: Jennifer@JenSopranoHomes.com License #329038 Listed on: 04/24/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 1.4 Acre Lot
  • Private Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned R-15

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 19344162

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

1.4 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Restrictions: N/A
  • Special Assessment Yn: 0
  • Proposed Special Assessment Yn: 0
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 285.34
  • Property Sub Type Additional: None
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: Jennifer@JenSopranoHomes.com
  • Special Features: 4224

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Stairs Pulldown, Built-in Features, Cable Prewire, Entrance Foyer
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1889
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 116
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 116
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Exhaust Fan, Exhaust Hood, Gas Water Heater, Ice Maker, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Refrigerator with Ice Maker, Wall Oven, Washer/Dryer
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1889
  • Accessibility Features: Lever Door Handles
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors, Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Wood Burning
  • Living Area: 1889
  • Window Features: Insulated Window(s), Window Treatments
  • Bedroom Main: 3

• Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 1
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Sewer: Septic Installed
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room, Main Level, Sink, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Fiber Optics, Natural Gas, Wired Internet Available
  • Water Source: City

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Hoa Subject To Dues: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Mint Hill
  • HOA Subject To: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Orchard(s), Level, Private, Wooded
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 19344162
  • Zoning: R-15
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.4
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Specification: R-15

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,738 $358,600 $95,100 $263,500
2024 $2,738 $358,600 $95,100 $263,500
2023 $2,697 $358,600 $95,100 $263,500
2022 $2,579 $278,500 $83,800 $194,700
2021 $2,579 $278,500 $83,800 $194,700
2020 $2,537 $278,500 $83,800 $194,700
2019 $2,531 $278,500 $83,800 $194,700
2018 $1,802 $150,600 $25,400 $125,200
2017 $1,764 $150,600 $25,400 $125,200
2016 $1,761 $150,600 $25,400 $125,200
2015 $1,757 $150,600 $25,400 $125,200
2014 $1,722 $150,600 $25,400 $125,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/24/2026 04/24/26 For Sale $539,000 +36.8% $285 / Sq Ft
09/20/2021 09/20/21 Sold $394,000 -1.3% $210 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/06/2021 08/06/21 Pending -- -- --
08/05/2021 08/05/21 Price Changed $399,000 -4.8% $212 / Sq Ft
07/22/2021 07/22/21 For Sale $419,000 -- $223 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $394,000 None Available
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $326,400 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4372223

Canopy MLS

APN: 193-441-62

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.