2819 28th St NW Washington, DC 20008
Woodley Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,112,000 - $2,305,966
5
Beds
4
Baths
--
Sq Ft
2,178
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 2819 28th St NW, Washington, DC 20008 and is currently estimated at $2,230,242. 2819 28th St NW is a home located in District of Columbia with nearby schools including Oyster-Adams Bilingual School, Jackson Reed High School, and Aidan Montessori School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2021
Sold by
Goessing Jan D and Goessing Susanne
Bought by
Goessing Susanne and Goessing Jan D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,400,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,273,896
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$956,346
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2006
Sold by
Elan Dark I
Bought by
Goessing Jan D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 2002
Sold by
Drell Laurence
Bought by
Baschieri Barbara
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$480,000
Interest Rate
7.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goessing Susanne | $2,300,000 | Paragon Title & Escrow Co | |
| Goessing Jan D | $1,650,000 | -- | |
| Baschieri Barbara | $600,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Goessing Susanne | $1,400,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Goessing Jan D | $417,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Baschieri Barbara | $480,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,463 | $2,261,910 | $721,700 | $1,540,210 |
| 2024 | $17,985 | $2,202,880 | $718,100 | $1,484,780 |
| 2023 | $17,762 | $2,173,640 | $697,010 | $1,476,630 |
| 2022 | $14,203 | $1,749,660 | $670,510 | $1,079,150 |
| 2021 | $14,136 | $1,739,410 | $651,910 | $1,087,500 |
| 2020 | $13,566 | $1,671,650 | $630,410 | $1,041,240 |
| 2019 | $13,248 | $1,633,390 | $609,310 | $1,024,080 |
| 2017 | $12,222 | $1,510,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $12,060 | $1,490,530 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map