281A Halsey St Brooklyn, NY 11216
Bed-Stuy NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,353,000 - $2,233,000
Studio
--
Bath
2,916
Sq Ft
$635/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 281A Halsey St, Brooklyn, NY 11216 and is currently estimated at $1,851,057, approximately $634 per square foot. 281A Halsey St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 44 Marcus Garvey, Leadership Preparatory Bedford Stuyvesant Charter School, and Mount Pleasant Christian Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 2010
Sold by
Inda De Seguel Ana Teresa and Inda Ana Teresa
Bought by
Ameigeiras Ivana
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$158,161
Outstanding Balance
$101,110
Interest Rate
4.36%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,749,947
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 2006
Sold by
Bran-Trav Development Llc
Bought by
Ameigeiras Ivana and Inda Ana Teresa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$416,000
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2006
Sold by
Warnock Wayne
Bought by
Bran-Trav Development Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$255,000
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ameigeiras Ivana | -- | -- | |
| Ameigeiras Ivana | $520,000 | -- | |
| Ameigeiras Ivana | $520,000 | -- | |
| Bran-Trav Development Llc | -- | -- | |
| Bran-Trav Development Llc | -- | -- | |
| Warnock Wayne | $300,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ameigeiras Ivana | $158,161 | |
| Previous Owner | Ameigeiras Ivana | $416,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Warnock Wayne | $255,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bran-Trav Development Llc | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,075 | $91,800 | $13,020 | $78,780 |
| 2025 | $6,698 | $105,420 | $13,020 | $92,400 |
| 2024 | $6,698 | $101,400 | $13,020 | $88,380 |
| 2023 | $6,413 | $124,440 | $13,020 | $111,420 |
| 2022 | $5,970 | $99,420 | $13,020 | $86,400 |
| 2021 | $6,222 | $76,740 | $13,020 | $63,720 |
| 2020 | $3,071 | $88,200 | $13,020 | $75,180 |
| 2019 | $5,813 | $91,020 | $13,020 | $78,000 |
| 2018 | $5,364 | $26,314 | $3,222 | $23,092 |
| 2017 | $5,080 | $24,922 | $4,186 | $20,736 |
| 2016 | $4,925 | $24,638 | $4,900 | $19,738 |
| 2015 | $2,836 | $24,463 | $6,388 | $18,075 |
| 2014 | $2,836 | $23,159 | $7,261 | $15,898 |
Source: Public Records
Map