282 Janice Dr Athens, GA 30606
Estimated Value: $267,126 - $307,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,176
Sq Ft
$242/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 282 Janice Dr, Athens, GA 30606 and is currently estimated at $284,782, approximately $242 per square foot. 282 Janice Dr is a home located in Clarke County with nearby schools including Whitehead Road Elementary School, Burney-Harris-Lyons Middle School, and Clarke Central High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2021
Sold by
Warren Joshua D
Bought by
Bearden Anna
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$176,739
Outstanding Balance
$156,902
Interest Rate
2.67%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$127,880
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 2016
Sold by
Joshua D
Bought by
Warren Joshua D and Warren Lindsey P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$134,900
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 2004
Sold by
Atha Robert Daniel
Bought by
Peterson Nancy B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 2002
Sold by
Flanigan Flanigan J and Flanigan Susannah
Bought by
Atha Robert Daniel
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 9, 1992
Sold by
Flanigan J Randall
Bought by
Randall Flanigan J and Flanigan Susannah C
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bearden Anna | $180,000 | -- | |
| Warren Joshua D | -- | -- | |
| Warren Joshua D | $142,000 | -- | |
| Peterson Nancy B | $124,500 | -- | |
| Atha Robert Daniel | $112,300 | -- | |
| Randall Flanigan J | -- | -- | |
| Flanigan J Randall | $53,800 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bearden Anna | $176,739 | |
| Previous Owner | Warren Joshua D | $134,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,651 | $103,326 | $12,000 | $91,326 |
| 2024 | $2,651 | $98,161 | $12,000 | $86,161 |
| 2023 | $1,830 | $93,549 | $12,000 | $81,549 |
| 2022 | $1,978 | $74,387 | $10,400 | $63,987 |
| 2021 | $2,131 | $63,221 | $10,400 | $52,821 |
| 2020 | $2,034 | $60,352 | $10,400 | $49,952 |
| 2019 | $1,989 | $58,595 | $9,600 | $48,995 |
| 2018 | $1,913 | $56,344 | $9,600 | $46,744 |
| 2017 | $1,713 | $50,455 | $9,600 | $40,855 |
| 2016 | $1,273 | $47,494 | $9,600 | $37,894 |
| 2015 | $1,118 | $42,880 | $9,600 | $33,280 |
| 2014 | $1,165 | $44,187 | $9,600 | $34,587 |
Source: Public Records
Map