NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2821 Banning Rd Cincinnati, OH 45239

Estimated Value: $222,000 - $262,371

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,819 Sq Ft
$137/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 27, 2023

Last sale price $230,000 $126 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,646 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of April 2023

Stunning Brick Ranch w/3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, updated kitchen w/stainless steel appliances & arabesque tile backsplash. Newly renovated Bathroom. Master w/walkout to private deck. The mezzanine room w/walkout is a unique feature that is sure to impress, offering additional living space that is perfect for a home office, game room or add sleeping quarters. Finished basement w/custom bar. Private, flat, fenced yard w/ lights. 2021 roof, A/C unit 2021, furnace 2022, split system 2022.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jenna Obrock

Coldwell Banker Realty License #2022004519 Listed on: 04/10/2023

Coldwell Banker Realty

Co-Listed By

Barbara Woehrmyer

Coldwell Banker Realty License #2011002733

Last Buyer's Agent

Barry Bates

Coldwell Banker Realty License #2011000434

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 6,621 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 56 x 125
  • Privacy Fence
  • Wood Fence

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,819 Sq Ft Home
  • Dry Bar
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Vinyl Clad Windows
  • Panel Doors
  • Family Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Patio
  • Porch

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

6,621 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Suburb: Groesbeck
  • Cross Street: Colerain Avenue
  • Land Description: Less than .5 Acre
  • Broker Approved: Yes
  • Miscellaneous: 220 Volt,Ceiling Fan,Recessed Lights
  • Census Tract Realist: 207.62
  • Cooling: Central Air, Wall Unit
  • Heating: Gas
  • Lot Area Realist: 6621.00
  • Suburb S I C: White Oak
  • Price Per Acre: 1513157.89
  • Basement Features: Finished,Glass Blk Wind,WW Carpet
  • Level 1 Bathroom Type: Full
  • Level 1 Bathroom: Yes
  • Level 1 Bedroom: Yes
  • Dining Room Feat: Wood Floor
  • Entry Foyer: Wood Floor
  • Family Room Feat: Dry Bar,WW Carpet
  • Living Great Rm Dim: 16 x 13
  • Living Room Feat: Wood Floor
  • Single Family Desc: Single Family
  • Study Lib Den: 14x11 Level: 1
  • Study Lib Den Dim: 14 x 11
  • Water Heating: Gas
  • Year Built: 1952
  • School 1 Type: District Phone
  • Architecture: Ranch
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Directions: Cross County Hwy to South on Colerain Avenue, Left on Banning to corner of Acre and Banning Road
  • Lot Measurement: Acres
  • Status: Sold
  • Showing Start Date: 2023-04-10
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Occupancy: At Closing
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Multi Panel Doors, Vaulted Ceiling
  • Bedroom 2: 12x12 Level: 1
  • Bedroom 3: 12x11 Level: 1
  • Dining Room: 10x8 Level: 1
  • Family Room: 39x21 Level: Lower
  • Living Room: 16x13 Level: 1
  • Formal Dining Room: Yes
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Reciprocal Listing: No
  • School Name1: Call SD 513-825-4600
  • Semi Annual Taxes: Of Record
  • Kitchen: 11x10 Level: 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Oven/Range, Refrigerator
  • Kitchen Features: Pantry,Tile Floor,Wood Cabinets
  • Basement: Full
  • Study Features: Laminate Floor,Walkout
  • Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Kitchen Dim: 11 x 10
  • Levels: One
  • Zero Selling Price: No
  • Bathroom 1: Full
  • Bathroom 2: Partial
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Lower
  • Laundry Room: 24x13 Level: Lower
  • Laundryroom Dim: 24 x 13
  • Recreation Room Dim: 0 x 0
  • Available for Lease: No
  • Bldg Sq Ft (Realist): 1819.00
  • Windows: Vinyl
  • First Floor Family Room: Yes
  • PrimaryBedroomDim: 11 x 10
  • Primary Bathrooms: Tile Floor,Tub w/Shower
  • PrimaryBedFeat: Walkout,Wood Floor
  • P R I M A R Y B E D R O O M: 11x10 Level: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Privacy, Wood
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction: Brick, Wood Siding
  • Outside Features: Deck, Patio, Porch, Other
  • Foundation: Block
  • Listing Price: 197000.00
  • Acres: 0.1520
  • New Construction: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage Carport: Front

Utilities

  • Gas: Natural
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Yes/No: No
  • Association: Cincinnati Area Multiple Listing Service

Schools

  • District: Northwest Local SD

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 56 x 125
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6621.00

Listed on
Apr 10, 2023
Closed on
Apr 27, 2023
List Price
$197,000
Sold Price
$230,000
Premium/Discount to List
$33,000
16.75%
Views
390
Current Estimated Value
$249,593

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$19,593
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.70%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 26, 2021
Closed on
Jun 22, 2021
Sold Price
$187,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.31%
Original Mortgage
$187,500
Interest Rate
2.93%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 2021
Sold by
Schindler Nicole
Bought by
Schneider Anthony

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2006
Sold by
Cholkas Michele R and Cholkas George
Bought by
Schneider Anthony and Schindler Nicole

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$123,500
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 1993
Sold by
Anderson Gibby
Bought by
Schwienher Michele R and Cholkas George

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$72,872
Interest Rate
7.05%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Johnson Patricia A $230,000 None Listed On Document
Buescher Jason $187,500 Lawyers Title
Schneider Anthony $46,000 None Available
Schneider Anthony $123,500 None Available
Schwienher Michele R -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Buescher Jason $187,500
Previous Owner Schneider Anthony $123,500
Previous Owner Schwienher Michele R $72,872
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/20/2024 01/20/24 Off Market $230,000 -- --
04/27/2023 04/27/23 Sold $230,000 +16.8% $126 / Sq Ft
04/12/2023 04/12/23 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2023 04/10/23 For Sale $197,000 +5.1% $108 / Sq Ft
07/22/2021 07/22/21 Sold $187,500 +10.4% $188 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/01/2021 06/01/21 Pending -- -- --
06/01/2021 06/01/21 For Sale -- -- --
05/28/2021 05/28/21 For Sale -- -- --
05/27/2021 05/27/21 For Sale -- -- --
05/26/2021 05/26/21 For Sale -- -- --
05/26/2021 05/26/21 For Sale $169,900 -- $170 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,783 $65,626 $8,103 $57,523
2024 $3,507 $65,626 $8,103 $57,523
2023 $3,528 $65,626 $8,103 $57,523
2022 $1,615 $24,389 $6,339 $18,050
2021 $1,602 $24,389 $6,339 $18,050
2020 $1,662 $24,389 $6,339 $18,050
2019 $1,514 $20,668 $5,373 $15,295
2018 $1,363 $20,668 $5,373 $15,295
2017 $1,251 $20,668 $5,373 $15,295
2016 $1,604 $26,240 $7,382 $18,858
2015 $1,620 $26,240 $7,382 $18,858
2014 $1,623 $26,240 $7,382 $18,858
2013 $1,678 $28,518 $8,022 $20,496

Map

Source: MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

MLS Number: 1768503

MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

APN: 510-0074-0142

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.