RENTED APR 24, 2026

Estimated Value: $1,122,399 - $1,289,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,222 Sq Ft
$545/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 9, 2018

Last sale price $660,000 $297 Per Sq Ft

Est. 84% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,007 / mo

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Fireplace
  • Washer and Dryer
  • Dilworth Elementary School: Latta Campus Rated A-
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of April 2026

Located in the Sedgefield neighborhood, this beautifully maintained home offers the perfect blend of charm, space, and convenience. Just minutes from Uptown Charlotte, Dilworth, and Freedom Park, residents enjoy easy access to some of Charlotte’s best dining, shopping, and outdoor amenities. This spacious home features 4 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms with approximately 2,200 square feet of living space, offering a flexible layout ideal for comfortable living and entertaining. The main level boasts an open floor plan with hardwood flooring, a bright living and dining area, and a well-appointed kitchen featuring granite countertops, tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances, and a breakfast bar. The home offers generously sized bedrooms with ample closet space, while the lower level provides a large bonus or great room with a fireplace, perfect for a media room, home office, or additional living space. Recent updates and improvements throughout the home enhance both style and functionality. Step outside to enjoy the large, private backyard with mature trees and landscaping, along with outdoor living areas ideal for relaxing or entertaining. The property also offers multiple parking spaces and a quiet, tree-lined setting. Conveniently located near the light rail, parks, shopping, restaurants, and top Charlotte destinations, this home provides exceptional access while maintaining a peaceful neighborhood feel. We strive to provide an experience that is cost-effective and convenient. That’s why we provide a Resident Benefits Package (RBP) to address common headaches for our residents. Our program handles pest control, air filter changes, utility set up, credit building and more at a rate of $40/month, added to every property as a required program. More details upon application. In addition to RBP, we provide access to liability insurance that meets your needs. Please note Renters Insurance is required.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Dottie Ciarrocchi

T. R. Lawing Realty, Inc. Brokerage Email: dciarrocchi@trlawing.com License #267720 Listed on: 03/09/2026

Last Renter's Agent

Dottie Ciarrocchi

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 14,375 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Split Level Home

Interior Spaces

  • 2,222 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $4,500
  • Property Available on 3/9/26
  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 147-094-08

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Smoking Allowed Yn: 0
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Available Date: 2026-03-09
  • Security Deposit: 4500
  • Application Fee: 65

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete, Other
  • Unit Levels: Split Level
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 2.03
  • Bedroom Lower: 1
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: dciarrocchi@trlawing.com
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Other - See Remarks
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 2222
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2222
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Living Area: 2222
  • Bedroom Main: 0

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Other - See Remarks
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 147-094-08
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.33

Listed on
Sep 19, 2018
Closed on
Sep 30, 2018
Sold by
Tejchma Jerry and Tejehma Colleen Sara
Bought by
Schwab Andrew Paul and Schwab Hannah Bailey
Seller's Agent
Debbie Brown
Allen Tate Providence @485
Buyer's Agent
David Kostelnik
Corcoran HM Properties
List Price
$674,000
Sold Price
$660,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-2.08%
Current Estimated Value
$1,211,100

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$551,100
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.43%
Original Mortgage
$453,100
Outstanding Balance
$391,981
Interest Rate
4.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$819,119

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2014
Sold by
Riddle Justin M
Bought by
Tejchma Jerry and Tejchma Colleen Sara

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2012
Sold by
Runyon Michael S and Reynolds Stacy
Bought by
Riddle Justin M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$282,000
Interest Rate
3.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 17, 2004
Sold by
Stafford Philip C and Stafford Janice W
Bought by
Runyon Michael S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$224,000
Interest Rate
5.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 5, 1998
Sold by
Stude Roger E and Stude Jessica
Bought by
Stafford Philip C and Stafford Janice W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$178,600
Interest Rate
7.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Schwab Andrew Paul $660,000 None Available
Tejchma Jerry $464,500 Carolina Title Co
Riddle Justin M $376,000 None Available
Runyon Michael S $280,000 --
Stafford Philip C $188,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Schwab Andrew Paul $453,100
Previous Owner Tejchma Jerry $417,000
Previous Owner Riddle Justin M $282,000
Previous Owner Runyon Michael S $224,000
Previous Owner Stafford Philip C $178,600
Closed Runyon Michael S $42,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Rented $4,500 0.0% --
03/09/2026 03/09/26 For Rent $4,500 0.0% --
11/09/2018 11/09/18 Sold $660,000 -2.1% $297 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/28/2018 09/28/18 Pending -- -- --
09/19/2018 09/19/18 For Sale $674,000 -- $303 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,503 $838,600 $480,000 $358,600
2024 $6,503 $838,600 $480,000 $358,600
2023 $6,290 $838,600 $480,000 $358,600
2022 $5,936 $602,100 $385,000 $217,100
2021 $5,925 $602,100 $385,000 $217,100
2020 $5,917 $602,100 $385,000 $217,100
2019 $5,902 $602,100 $385,000 $217,100
2018 $4,043 $302,600 $190,000 $112,600
2017 $3,980 $302,600 $190,000 $112,600
2016 $3,970 $302,600 $190,000 $112,600
2015 $3,959 $302,300 $190,000 $112,300
2014 $3,933 $301,400 $190,000 $111,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4355339

Canopy MLS

APN: 147-094-08

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.