28265 County Road 38 Wakarusa, IN 46573
Estimated Value: $276,000 - $380,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
2,586
Sq Ft
$120/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 28265 County Road 38, Wakarusa, IN 46573 and is currently estimated at $310,173, approximately $119 per square foot. 28265 County Road 38 is a home located in Elkhart County with nearby schools including NorthWood High School, Hillside Mennonite W, and Old Order Mennonite Garden Spot School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 2017
Sold by
Wolfmeyer Bird Lyla K
Bought by
Huff Terry and Huff Priscilla
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 2015
Sold by
Bird Roger E and Bird Karen W
Bought by
Bird Lyla K Wolfmeyer
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 11, 2014
Sold by
Bird Roger E and Bird Karen W
Bought by
State Of Indiana
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 6, 2010
Sold by
Wogomon Edith
Bought by
Bird Roger E and Bird Karen W
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$97,600
Interest Rate
4.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huff Terry | -- | None Available | |
| Bird Lyla K Wolfmeyer | -- | None Available | |
| State Of Indiana | $375 | None Available | |
| Bird Roger E | -- | Stewart Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Bird Roger E | $97,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,115 | $307,000 | $26,900 | $280,100 |
| 2024 | $2,094 | $280,000 | $26,900 | $253,100 |
| 2022 | $2,094 | $248,500 | $26,900 | $221,600 |
| 2021 | $1,889 | $211,600 | $26,900 | $184,700 |
| 2020 | $1,846 | $210,400 | $26,900 | $183,500 |
| 2019 | $1,606 | $188,000 | $26,900 | $161,100 |
| 2018 | $1,516 | $176,500 | $26,900 | $149,600 |
| 2017 | $1,268 | $167,800 | $26,900 | $140,900 |
| 2016 | $1,236 | $156,300 | $27,100 | $129,200 |
| 2014 | $1,220 | $149,800 | $27,100 | $122,700 |
| 2013 | $1,237 | $149,800 | $27,100 | $122,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map