NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2827 Dorn Rd Waterford, PA 16441

Estimated Value: $427,104 - $484,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,372 Sq Ft
$194/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 10, 2023

Last sale price $415,000 $175 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,883 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Views
  • Fort Leboeuf Middle School Rated A-
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Ceramic Tile Flooring

About This Home

As of July 2023

Imagine enjoying the peace and tranquility of nature year round from your own backyard overlooking 21 acres of woods and a pond! Deer, blue heron and other wildlife are frequent visitors and the woods contain walking trails exclusive to the neighborhood! The outdoor setting is outstanding, but this pristine, newer built home is absolutely gorgeous inside too! The stunning foyer features a arched wood entry leading to the wrought iron staircase and balcony and then opens up to a great room, kitchen and dining built for entertaining. The kitchen features rich maple cabinets, granite and a butcher block island. Large mudroom off the garage has tons of storage space! Upstairs you'll find double doors into the spacious bedroom suite and also a desirable 2nd floor laundry room! Located in the popular Trails at Five Points Subdivision and Fort LeBoeuf schools, you'll be central to everything Erie has to offer and just minutes to shopping, I-90 and I-79! Association maintains pond and trails.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Leslie Jaglowski

RE/MAX Real Estate Group Erie Brokerage Phone: (814) 833-9801 License #RS311460 Listed on: 05/10/2023

RE/MAX Real Estate Group Erie

Last Buyer's Agent

Marsha Marsh

Marsha Marsh RES Peach License #RS218503L

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,913

Year Built

  • Built in 2015

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 49x120x82x0
  • Zoning described as PRD

HOA Fees

  • $6 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 2,372 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include insurance, ground maintenance, recreation facilities, taxes
  • Trails At Five Points Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 40-034-082.0-023.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,913

Year Built

Built in 2015

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$6 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Directions: Peach to Oliver Road to the round-about to a left onto Hamot Road to a right into the Trails at Five Points subdivision to 2827 Dorn Road.
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Attribution Contact: (814) 833-9801
  • Co List Office Phone: (814) 833-9801
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Trails at Five Points
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 2372.0
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Year Built: 2015
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Year Built: 2015

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
  • Stories: 2

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 75.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Recreation Facilities, Taxes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Fort LeBoeuf

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 40-034-082.0-023.00
  • Lot Dimensions: 49x120x82x0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Description: PRD
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4913.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 10, 2023
Closed on
Jul 14, 2023
List Price
$409,900
Sold Price
$415,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
1.24%
Views
37
Current Estimated Value
$459,026

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$44,026
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.61%
Original Mortgage
$423,922
Outstanding Balance
$410,823
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$48,203

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 29, 2020
Closed on
Aug 24, 2020
List Price
$284,900
Sold Price
$279,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.76%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.60%
Original Mortgage
$265,905
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 29, 2020
Closed on
Aug 20, 2020
List Price
$284,900
Sold Price
$279,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.76%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$265,905
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 30, 2015
Closed on
Feb 16, 2016
List Price
$284,350
Sold Price
$284,350

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.35%
Original Mortgage
$270,132
Interest Rate
3.81%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Soder Michael Richard $415,000 Presque Isle Closing Services
Hove Alex W $279,900 --
Hove Alex W $279,900 None Available
Ocamb James N $284,350 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Soder Michael Richard $423,922
Previous Owner Hove Alex W $265,905
Previous Owner Hove Alex W $265,905
Previous Owner Ocamb James N $270,132
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/10/2023 07/10/23 Sold $415,000 +1.2% $175 / Sq Ft
05/11/2023 05/11/23 Pending -- -- --
05/10/2023 05/10/23 For Sale $409,900 +46.4% $173 / Sq Ft
08/20/2020 08/20/20 Sold $279,900 0.0% $118 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/15/2020 07/15/20 Price Changed $279,900 -1.8% $118 / Sq Ft
06/22/2020 06/22/20 For Sale $284,900 0.0% $120 / Sq Ft
06/22/2020 06/22/20 Price Changed $284,900 -1.7% $120 / Sq Ft
06/16/2020 06/16/20 Pending -- -- --
06/10/2020 06/10/20 Price Changed $289,900 -1.0% $122 / Sq Ft
06/06/2020 06/06/20 Price Changed $292,900 -0.7% $123 / Sq Ft
05/18/2020 05/18/20 Price Changed $295,000 -1.6% $124 / Sq Ft
01/29/2020 01/29/20 For Sale $299,900 +5.5% $126 / Sq Ft
02/16/2016 02/16/16 Sold $284,350 0.0% $124 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/03/2016 01/03/16 Pending -- -- --
12/30/2015 12/30/15 For Sale $284,350 -- $124 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Erie Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $5,150 $247,000 $31,000 $216,000
2025 $5,417 $247,000 $31,000 $216,000
2024 $5,197 $247,000 $31,000 $216,000
2023 $4,913 $247,000 $31,000 $216,000
2022 $4,782 $247,000 $31,000 $216,000
2021 $4,668 $247,000 $31,000 $216,000
2020 $4,607 $247,000 $31,000 $216,000

Source: Greater Erie Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 168099

Greater Erie Board of REALTORS®

APN: 40-034-082.0-023.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.