283 Stephens St Belleville, NJ 07109
Estimated Value: $570,936 - $813,000
Studio
--
Bath
2,497
Sq Ft
$278/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 283 Stephens St, Belleville, NJ 07109 and is currently estimated at $694,484, approximately $278 per square foot. 283 Stephens St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Belleville High School and St. Peter Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 2025
Sold by
Povoa Joan M and Sousa Tina Marie
Bought by
Sousa Tina Marie
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sousa Tina Marie | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,385 | $313,300 | $106,100 | $207,200 |
| 2024 | $12,013 | $313,300 | $106,100 | $207,200 |
| 2022 | $11,815 | $313,300 | $106,100 | $207,200 |
| 2021 | $11,640 | $313,300 | $106,100 | $207,200 |
| 2020 | $11,477 | $313,300 | $106,100 | $207,200 |
| 2019 | $10,844 | $313,300 | $106,100 | $207,200 |
| 2018 | $9,643 | $246,700 | $86,700 | $160,000 |
| 2017 | $9,315 | $246,700 | $86,700 | $160,000 |
| 2016 | $9,208 | $246,700 | $86,700 | $160,000 |
| 2015 | $8,888 | $246,700 | $86,700 | $160,000 |
| 2014 | $8,644 | $246,700 | $86,700 | $160,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map