NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2832 97th St Sturtevant, WI 53177

Estimated Value: $255,045

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
998 Sq Ft
$256/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 29, 2024

Last sale price $245,000 $245 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,598 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Fenced Yard
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • 4 Car Detached Garage
  • 3-minute walk to North Park

About This Home

As of July 2024

You must see all of the great improvements completed at this 3 bedroom-Sturtevant 2 story! The newly added enclosed front porch features a custom barn wood accent wall. High ceilings, wide baseboards & trim work, and arched doorways are what gives this home its character. New vinyl plank flooring in the living room & den/office which can also be converted to a dining room. The large eat in kitchen has new LVT flooring, tons of new cabinets, new stainless appliances, and mudroom that leads to the new backyard deck. Convenient main level master bedroom and renovated half bath! The upper level has 2 more bedrooms & full bath. New vinyl siding and facia on house & garage w/new garage door, & new windows 2019. New vinyl fence, cement patio, tasteful landscaping, and 4 car tandem garage!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kimberly Boyle

Cove Realty, LLC License #74956-94 Listed on: 06/25/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Angela Beadle

RE/MAX Forward License #94818-94

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,076

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Property is zoned 001 R1 R2

Parking

  • 4 Car Detached Garage
  • Tandem Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • 1 to 5 Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 998 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,076

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Single-Family
  • Inclusions: oven/range, refrigerator, dishwasher, microwave, washer, dryer
  • Directions: Hwy 11 (Durand Ave) to 97th Street north to property on the corner
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Cleared Acreage: Less than 1/2
  • Architecture: Victorian/Federal
  • Full Street Address: 2832 97th STREET
  • Type 5 Heat Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Lot Acreage: 0.16
  • Municipality Type: Village
  • Other Rm1 Level: Upper
  • Other Rm1 Name: Other Room
  • Lot Description Waterfront: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Window A/C
  • Has Basement: Full
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-in closet(s), Wood or Sim.Wood Floors
  • Bathroom Description: Tub Only, Shower Over Tub
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Upper
  • Den Office Level: Main
  • Living Room Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Width: 20
  • Second Floor Total Sq Ft: 998.00

Exterior Features

  • Exclusions: sellers personal property
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Patio, Fenced Yard
  • Exterior Building Type: 2 Story
  • Exterior: Vinyl

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features:Workshop in Garage: Opener Included, Tandem, Detached, 4 Car
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Garage/Parking: 1 Space

Utilities

  • Water Waste: Municipal Sewer, Municipal Water

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Racine

Lot Info

  • Zoning: 001 R1 R2
  • Acreage Range: 0.0 to .499
  • Lot Description: Sidewalks

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Total Taxes: 3076.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 25, 2024
Closed on
Jul 19, 2024
List Price
$225,000
Sold Price
$245,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,000
8.89%
Views
16
Current Estimated Value
$255,045

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$10,045
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.24%
Original Mortgage
$196,000
Outstanding Balance
$192,570
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$62,475

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 7, 2018
Closed on
May 15, 2019
List Price
$124,900
Sold Price
$124,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.81%
Original Mortgage
$127,585
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
VA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Beadle Wade $245,000 None Listed On Document
Carr Heather $124,900 Heritage Title Services Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Beadle Wade $196,000
Previous Owner Carr Heather $127,585
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/29/2024 07/29/24 Sold $245,000 +8.9% $245 / Sq Ft
06/25/2024 06/25/24 For Sale $225,000 +80.1% $225 / Sq Ft
05/15/2019 05/15/19 Sold $124,900 0.0% $125 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/01/2019 04/01/19 Pending -- -- --
10/07/2018 10/07/18 For Sale $124,900 -- $125 / Sq Ft
Source: Metro MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,852 $191,800 $49,000 $142,800
2024 $3,107 $163,400 $39,900 $123,500
2023 $3,076 $163,400 $39,900 $123,500
2022 $2,976 $163,400 $39,900 $123,500
2021 $2,962 $138,900 $29,400 $109,500
2020 $450 $138,900 $29,400 $109,500
2019 $2,641 $138,900 $29,400 $109,500
2018 $3,201 $124,800 $29,400 $95,400
2017 $2,322 $99,800 $29,600 $70,200
2016 $2,615 $99,800 $29,600 $70,200
2015 $2,262 $99,800 $29,600 $70,200
2014 $2,115 $99,800 $29,600 $70,200
2013 $2,137 $99,800 $29,600 $70,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Metro MLS

MLS Number: 1880907

Metro MLS

APN: 181-032221153000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.