Estimated Value: $357,831 - $422,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,750
Sq Ft
$222/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2840 Simms Cir, Salem, VA 24153 and is currently estimated at $387,944, approximately $221 per square foot. 2840 Simms Cir is a home located in Salem City with nearby schools including East Salem Elementary School, Andrew Lewis Middle School, and Salem High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 2017
Sold by
Austin Jerry A and Austin Sharon D
Bought by
Austin Jerry A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$105,000
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin Jerry A | -- | Fidelity National Title Insu |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Austin Jerry A | $105,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,053 | $347,900 | $54,100 | $293,800 |
| 2024 | $2,008 | $334,700 | $51,500 | $283,200 |
| 2023 | $3,617 | $301,400 | $48,900 | $252,500 |
| 2022 | $3,230 | $269,200 | $41,200 | $228,000 |
| 2021 | $3,040 | $253,300 | $38,600 | $214,700 |
| 2020 | $2,965 | $247,100 | $38,600 | $208,500 |
| 2019 | $2,920 | $243,300 | $38,600 | $204,700 |
| 2018 | $2,821 | $239,100 | $38,600 | $200,500 |
| 2017 | $2,738 | $232,000 | $38,600 | $193,400 |
| 2016 | $2,738 | $232,000 | $38,600 | $193,400 |
| 2015 | $2,745 | $232,600 | $37,500 | $195,100 |
| 2014 | $2,745 | $232,600 | $37,500 | $195,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map