NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $811,000 - $985,666

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,375 Sq Ft
$270/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 11, 2014

Last sale price $505,000 $150 Per Sq Ft

Est. 80% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,834 / mo

140 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • Property is near public transit and shops
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Attic
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of April 2014

Charming historical colonial in "Mayapple Farm". Built in 1825. Beautifully restored. Wide plank floors, large fieldstone fireplace, country kitchen with hand painted tiles and back staircase. Master bedroom with sitting room or nursery and walk in closet. Full third floor walk up attic. Large screened porch. Private level treed grounds with out-buildings, stone fences and detached two car garage. Just minutes to Pound Ridge and Scotts Corner shopping.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jim Caldarone

William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l License #REB.0094080 Listed on: 10/16/2013

William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l

Last Buyer's Agent

Robin Foley

William Raveis Real Estate License #RES.0776520

William Raveis Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,861

Year Built

  • Built in 1825

Lot Details

  • 1.03 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Many Trees
  • Property is zoned RA1

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Attic

  • Storage In Attic
  • Walkup Attic

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Additional Features

  • Property is near public transit and shops

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,861

Year Built

Built in 1825

Lot Details

1.03 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: North Stamford
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Potential Short Sale: No
  • Style: Antique, Colonial
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 2376
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 2376
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Below Grade: 999
  • Total Sq Ft: 3375
  • Year Built: 1825
  • Nearby Amenities: Library, Park, Public Transportation, Shopping/Mall
  • Association Amenities: Park
  • Exclusions: Dining room fixture.
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 4326
  • Directions: North on High Ridge Road, about 4 miles from Merritt Parkway, 3 miles from Scotts Corner
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 7
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Storage Space, Walk-up
  • Basement Description: Full, Interior Access, Sump Pump, Unfinished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Additional Rooms: Foyer, Sitting Room
  • Laundry Room Location: 1st level

• Garage Parking Info: Detached Garage
  • Garages Number: 2

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Storm Doors, Storm Windows

Lot Info

  • Acres: 1.0300
  • Lot Description: Level Lot, Treed, Fence - Stone
  • Zoning: RA1

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2013-June 2014
  • Property Tax: 8861
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 328445
  • Tax Year Pub Record: 2013

Closed on
Dec 12, 2024
Sold by
Squires Gary and Squires Susan
Bought by
Squires Gary and Squires Susan
Current Estimated Value
$911,417

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 16, 2013
Closed on
Apr 14, 2014
List Price
$539,000
Sold Price
$505,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,000
-6.31%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.99%
Original Mortgage
$404,000
Interest Rate
4.37%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Squires Gary -- None Available
Squires Gary $505,000 --
Squires Gary $505,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Squires Gary $404,000
Previous Owner Squires Gary $200,000
Previous Owner Squires Gary $35,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/11/2014 04/11/14 Sold $505,000 -6.3% $150 / Sq Ft
03/12/2014 03/12/14 Pending -- -- --
10/16/2013 10/16/13 For Sale $539,000 -- $160 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,675 $501,740 $226,220 $275,520
2024 $11,420 $501,740 $226,220 $275,520
2023 $12,273 $501,740 $226,220 $275,520
2022 $11,234 $426,660 $171,730 $254,930
2021 $11,080 $426,660 $171,730 $254,930
2020 $10,807 $426,660 $171,730 $254,930
2019 $10,807 $426,660 $171,730 $254,930
2018 $10,432 $426,660 $171,730 $254,930
2017 $10,561 $412,690 $187,330 $225,360
2016 $10,243 $412,690 $187,330 $225,360
2015 $9,962 $412,690 $187,330 $225,360
2014 $9,112 $390,890 $187,330 $203,560
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 99044603

SmartMLS

APN: STAM-000001-000000-007878

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.