NOT LISTED FOR SALE

28447 Great Bend Place Wesley Chapel, FL 33543

Estimated Value: $490,000 - $525,958

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,452 Sq Ft
$209/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 23, 2023

Last sale price $555,000 $226 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,423 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Screened Pool
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Dr. John Long Middle School Rated 9+
  • Open Floorplan
  • Vaulted Ceiling

About This Home

As of June 2023

Welcome to your beautiful Meadow Pointe home featuring 4BR, 3BA, 2452 square feet and including a spacious screened in lanai, heated pool and spa, large conservation lot with no backyard neighbors and a 3 car garage! The focal point of this home is the heated pool and spa that was resurfaced (2022) and had a new pump (2022) and lighting (2022) installed at that time too! The backyard space is perfect for entertaining with its large covered lanai, triple door sliders leading inside, as well as a wetbar installed in 2022 that features water/sink service and a small refrigerator. The home features an open concept floorplan with volume ceilings, and a double sided gas fireplace featuring a beautiful stacked stone decorative facade in the family room that was installed in 2021. The heart of any home is always the kitchen and this one does not disappoint with its trendy white cabinetry, granite counters, center island and stainless steel appliances. The massive master bedroom had new bamboo flooring installed in 2016, and includes a bonus space that could serve as an office or nursery. The back side of the double sided fireplace in the family room is in this office space in the master bedroom. The master bathroom was tastefully updated in 2021 with new custom vanities, granite counters, slate tile flooring, new sinks and a new toilet! The homes split bedroom design has the other 3 bedrooms, as well as 2 guest bathrooms, offset to the other side of the home. One of these secondary bedrooms has a bathroom attached to it, so it could serve as a mini in-law suite, while the other 2 secondary bedrooms share a hall bath. The flooring in this area was replaced in 2020 with the trendy luxury vinyl plank material and included a special sealant under the flooring to protect against moisture. Additional recent updates include new washer/dryer (2023), stove (2020), dishwasher (2020), garage door opener (2023), exterior painted (2022), gutters installed (2022), water softener (2021), new toilets throughout (2022), garage storage racks (2022), roof (2011) and AC (2009). The Meadow Pointe community has NO HOA, low CDD and fabulous amenities including community pool, splash pad/pool slide, tennis courts, basketball court, playground and fitness center. Centrally located right off Bruce B Downs, and in close proximity to the interstate, Meadow Pointe is a perfectly situated community that puts you close to everything that Tampa Bay has to offer! Come visit with us today to view your beautiful new home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pete Strong

GREAT WESTERN REALTY License #3264376 Listed on: 05/05/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Shannon Adkins

DALTON WADE INC License #3355954

DALTON WADE INC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,355

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 9,601 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Landscaped
  • Irrigation
  • Property is zoned PUD

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2,452 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Meadow Pointe Prcl 04 Subdivision
  • Near Conservation Area

Listing and Financial Details

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,355

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

9,601 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Condition: Completed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Construction Materials: Block
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2452
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Building Area Total: 3360
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9601
  • Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 312.15
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 226.35
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • MFR_BedroomClosetType: Walk-in Closet
  • MFR_BedroomClosetType: No Closet
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Bamboo, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Master Bedroom Main Floor, Open Floorplan, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Levels: One
  • Spa Features: Heated, In Ground
  • Spa Yn: Yes
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Additional Rooms: Formal Dining Room Separate,Inside Utility
  • Living Area Meters: 227.80

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: South
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Screen Enclosure
  • Exterior Features: Irrigation System, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Enclosed, Patio, Screened
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Disclosures: Other Disclosures, Seller Property Disclosure
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12101C0436F

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Garage Yn: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: None

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 0

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Schools

  • Elementary School: Sand Pine Elementary-PO
  • High School: Wiregrass Ranch High-PO
  • Middle Or Junior School: John Long Middle-PO

Lot Info

  • Zoning: PUD
  • Parcel Number: 20-26-31-011.0-001.00-041.0
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Conservation Area, Landscaped, Sidewalk
  • Flood Zone Code: A,X

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 1
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: Consult CDD and community for any restrictions.

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4355
  • Tax Block: 1
  • Tax Book Number: 30-131-136
  • Tax Lot: 41
  • Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: 873

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 5, 2023
Closed on
Jun 23, 2023
Sold by
Banspach Richard H and Banspach Deborah L
List Price
$555,000
Sold Price
$555,000
Views
288
Current Estimated Value
$511,490

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$43,510
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.79%
Original Mortgage
$555,000
Outstanding Balance
$538,375
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$26,885

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 20, 2014
Closed on
Apr 16, 2014
Sold by
Federle Ingo and Federle Heidi
Bought by
Banspach Richard H and Banspach Deborah L
Seller's Agent
Tim Hanavan
RE/MAX PREMIER GROUP
Buyer's Agent
Pete Strong
GREAT WESTERN REALTY
List Price
$280,000
Sold Price
$260,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-7.14%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.60%
Original Mortgage
$165,000
Interest Rate
3.12%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 21, 2002
Sold by
Marchesiello James and Marchesiello Deloris
Bought by
Federle Ingo and Federle Heidi

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$93,800
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 1995
Sold by
Atlantic Homes Tampa Bay Ltd
Bought by
Marchesiello James and Marchesiello Deloris

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$170,800
Interest Rate
8.86%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Delamater Scott L $555,000 Hillsborough Title
Banspach Richard H $260,000 Hillsborough Title Inc
Federle Ingo $204,000 --
Marchesiello James $179,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Delamater Scott L $555,000
Previous Owner Banspach Richard H $165,000
Previous Owner Federle Ingo $93,800
Previous Owner Federle Ingo $166,000
Previous Owner Marchesiello James $170,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/23/2023 06/23/23 Sold $555,000 0.0% $226 / Sq Ft
05/09/2023 05/09/23 Pending -- -- --
05/05/2023 05/05/23 For Sale $555,000 +113.5% $226 / Sq Ft
08/03/2014 08/03/14 Off Market $260,000 -- --
04/16/2014 04/16/14 Sold $260,000 -7.1% $106 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/26/2014 02/26/14 Pending -- -- --
01/20/2014 01/20/14 For Sale $280,000 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $8,345 $454,561 $86,029 $368,532
2025 $8,345 $454,561 $86,029 $368,532
2024 $8,345 $469,770 $80,289 $389,481
2023 $4,750 $258,700 $0 $0
2022 $4,355 $251,170 $0 $0
2021 $4,028 $243,860 $55,021 $188,839
2020 $3,973 $240,500 $31,362 $209,138
2019 $3,916 $235,100 $0 $0
2018 $3,854 $230,718 $0 $0
2017 $3,840 $230,718 $0 $0
2016 $3,769 $221,325 $31,362 $189,963
2015 $4,328 $210,332 $31,362 $178,970
2014 $2,854 $199,136 $31,362 $167,774

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: T3444370

Stellar MLS

APN: 31-26-20-0110-00100-0410

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.