2846 E 21st Place Gary, IN 46407
Aetna NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $71,757 - $104,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
2,400
Sq Ft
$33/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2846 E 21st Place, Gary, IN 46407 and is currently estimated at $80,189, approximately $33 per square foot. 2846 E 21st Place is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Daniel Hale Williams Elementary School, Gary Middle School, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 17, 2026
Sold by
Monte Davis
Bought by
Walker Michael
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2026
Sold by
Michael Walker
Bought by
Steele Arnold
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 2025
Sold by
Davis Monte
Bought by
Walker Michael
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 10, 2024
Sold by
Rosenwald Dean Allen
Bought by
Davis Monte
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 9, 2021
Sold by
Boone Lisa X and Green Lisa Y
Bought by
Allen Rosenwald Dean
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 2017
Sold by
Green Carston
Bought by
Boone Lisa Y
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 2014
Sold by
Green Sandra and Green Sandra F
Bought by
Green Carlston
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walker Michael | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Steele Arnold | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Walker Michael | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Davis Monte | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Allen Rosenwald Dean | $1,680 | None Available | |
| Boone Lisa Y | -- | None Available | |
| Green Carlston | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $669 | $18,500 | $13,700 | $4,800 |
| 2024 | $1,569 | $18,100 | $13,700 | $4,400 |
| 2023 | $449 | $17,800 | $13,700 | $4,100 |
| 2022 | $325 | $12,700 | $9,200 | $3,500 |
| 2021 | $318 | $12,400 | $9,200 | $3,200 |
| 2020 | $318 | $12,400 | $9,200 | $3,200 |
| 2019 | $353 | $12,400 | $9,200 | $3,200 |
| 2018 | $400 | $12,400 | $9,200 | $3,200 |
| 2017 | $268 | $12,400 | $9,200 | $3,200 |
| 2016 | $269 | $12,600 | $9,200 | $3,400 |
| 2014 | $408 | $37,500 | $10,800 | $26,700 |
| 2013 | $399 | $37,500 | $10,800 | $26,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map