2848 Us 70 E Morganton, NC 28655
Estimated Value: $105,000 - $163,000
1
Bed
1
Bath
847
Sq Ft
$156/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2848 Us 70 E, Morganton, NC 28655 and is currently estimated at $131,840, approximately $155 per square foot. 2848 Us 70 E is a home located in Burke County with nearby schools including Drexel Elementary School, Heritage Middle School, and Jimmy C. Draughn High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 10, 2005
Sold by
Walker Mary Lou
Bought by
Walker Franklin Benjamin and Walker Dennis Morrison
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walker Franklin Benjamin | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $545 | $69,103 | $17,470 | $51,633 |
| 2024 | $544 | $69,103 | $17,470 | $51,633 |
| 2023 | $544 | $69,103 | $17,470 | $51,633 |
| 2022 | $486 | $52,324 | $21,852 | $30,472 |
| 2021 | $480 | $52,324 | $21,852 | $30,472 |
| 2020 | $476 | $52,324 | $21,852 | $30,472 |
| 2019 | $476 | $52,324 | $21,852 | $30,472 |
| 2018 | $469 | $51,392 | $21,852 | $29,540 |
| 2017 | $467 | $51,392 | $21,852 | $29,540 |
| 2016 | $455 | $51,392 | $21,852 | $29,540 |
| 2015 | $231 | $51,392 | $21,852 | $29,540 |
| 2014 | $230 | $51,392 | $21,852 | $29,540 |
| 2013 | $230 | $51,392 | $21,852 | $29,540 |
Source: Public Records
Map