285 Bacon St Waltham, MA 02451
Estimated Value: $1,189,056 - $1,416,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
3,290
Sq Ft
$387/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 285 Bacon St, Waltham, MA 02451 and is currently estimated at $1,274,014, approximately $387 per square foot. 285 Bacon St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Thomas R Plympton Elementary School, John F Kennedy Middle School, and Waltham Sr High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 2011
Sold by
Chaisson Edward V and Chaisson Helen F
Bought by
285 Bacon St Ret
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 6, 2011
Sold by
Hunt Arthur J
Bought by
Chaisson Edward
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 8, 2002
Sold by
Thamrin Budja and Ng Lillian L
Bought by
Chaisson Edward
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 1998
Sold by
Bibbo Robert J and Bibbo Ann Marie R
Bought by
Ng Lillian
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$296,000
Interest Rate
6.68%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 1995
Sold by
Snow Dev Corp
Bought by
Bibbo Robert J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$110,000
Interest Rate
7.71%
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 285 Bacon St Ret | -- | -- | |
| Chaisson Edward | -- | -- | |
| Chaisson Edward | $530,000 | -- | |
| Ng Lillian | $370,000 | -- | |
| Bibbo Robert J | $70,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Bibbo Robert J | $25,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chaisson Edward | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bibbo Robert J | $296,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bibbo Robert J | $110,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,665 | $984,200 | $508,600 | $475,600 |
| 2024 | $9,392 | $974,300 | $505,000 | $469,300 |
| 2023 | $9,323 | $903,400 | $463,600 | $439,800 |
| 2022 | $9,400 | $843,800 | $423,600 | $420,200 |
| 2021 | $9,279 | $819,700 | $423,600 | $396,100 |
| 2020 | $9,135 | $764,400 | $383,600 | $380,800 |
| 2019 | $8,814 | $696,200 | $376,200 | $320,000 |
| 2018 | $8,048 | $638,200 | $348,600 | $289,600 |
| 2017 | $7,639 | $608,200 | $318,600 | $289,600 |
| 2016 | $7,200 | $588,200 | $298,600 | $289,600 |
| 2015 | $7,329 | $558,200 | $283,600 | $274,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map