NOT LISTED FOR SALE

285 Buck Rd Gray, GA 31032

Estimated Value: $367,252 - $484,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
4,481 Sq Ft
$96/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 14, 2018

Last sale price $337,500 $75 Per Sq Ft

Est. 28% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,578 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • 15 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Deck
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom

About This Home

As of September 2018

Picturesque Property on 15 acres in Jones County with private 3+/- acre Pond. Beautiful 2 story home with full unfinished walk out basement. Large Great Room with beautiful stone fireplace and shiplap wall. Relaxing Sunroom with incredible views of the privately owned stocked Pond! Upstairs has 2 bedrooms and play/office area. Walk-In Attic with plenty of room for expansion

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jamie Walters

Re/Max Cutting Edge Realty License #291177 Listed on: 07/10/2018

Re/Max Cutting Edge Realty

Co-Listed By

Donna Walters

Re/Max Cutting Edge Realty License #135506

Last Buyer's Agent

Anna Roberts

Rivoli Realty License #142578

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 15 Acre Lot
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Fenced
  • Wooded Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 4,481 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Great Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Workshop
  • Carpet
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Storage In Attic
  • Home Security System
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Kitchen

  • Electric Oven
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

• Horses Allowed On Property
  • Serial Number 1

Community Details

  • Hi Lo Farms Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number J53 00 002
  • Tax Block A

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

15 Acres

Listing Details

  • FILLACRES: 15.00
  • Estimated Basement Unfinished Sq Ft: 1920.00
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 4481.00
  • Comm Sell: 3.00
  • Comm Sell Type: %
  • Directions: From Gray Hwy. take Cumslo Rd. to Buck Rd., home is on the right.
  • Handicap Features: No
  • In City: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Listing Member Name: Jamie Walters Jr
  • Listing Office Short Id: o229
  • Certificate of Permanent Location Recorded: No
  • OCCUPANCY: Owner
  • Parking Features Number Of Garage Spaces: 2
  • Plat Book: 3
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: A
  • Room 1 Level: First
  • Room 2 Level: First
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Selling Financing: Conventional
  • Selling Member Short Id: Annaroberts
  • Selling Office Short Id: o182
  • Assessor Parcel Number: J53 00 002
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Room Features: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven
  • Estimated Main Sq Ft: 2561.00
  • Has Basement: Yes
  • Basement Features: Full, Unfinished, Walk-Out
  • Lower Floor 1 Bedrooms: 3
  • Dining Room Type: Separate
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Storage, Carpeted Floors, Fireplace, Pantry, Security System, W/D Connection, Walk-In Closet(s), Workshop Area
  • New Construction: No
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Lower Floor 1 Bedrooms: Addl Room 1, Addl Room 2, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Great Room, Kitchen, Master Bedroom
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Great Room Level: First
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Other
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Fence, Horses Allowed, Pasture, Wooded
  • On Golf Course: No
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Pond

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, With Door(s)

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Heating: Central, Natural Gas
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Schools

  • Elementary School: Turner Woods Elementary
  • High School: Jones County High
  • Middle School: Gray Station Middle

Lot Info

  • Deed Page: 229
  • Land Lease Purchase: No
  • Plat Page: 9

Tax Info

  • Year: 2017

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 10, 2018
Closed on
Sep 14, 2018
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$337,500
Premium/Discount to List
$12,500
3.85%
Current Estimated Value
$431,563

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$94,063
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.25%
Original Mortgage
$270,000
Outstanding Balance
$233,505
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$198,058

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 12, 2015
Closed on
Jan 29, 2016
List Price
$289,900
Sold Price
$270,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-6.86%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.85%
Original Mortgage
$243,000
Interest Rate
4.04%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Melvin Jay T $337,500 --
Boss David Tyler $270,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Melvin Jay T $270,000
Previous Owner Boss David Tyler $243,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/14/2018 09/14/18 Sold $337,500 +3.8% $75 / Sq Ft
07/18/2018 07/18/18 Pending -- -- --
07/10/2018 07/10/18 For Sale $325,000 +20.4% $73 / Sq Ft
01/29/2016 01/29/16 Sold $270,000 -6.9% $60 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/23/2015 12/23/15 Pending -- -- --
11/12/2015 11/12/15 For Sale $289,900 -- $65 / Sq Ft
Source: Middle Georgia MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,310 $112,869 $23,840 $89,029
2023 $2,977 $112,869 $23,840 $89,029
2022 $3,922 $112,869 $23,840 $89,029
2021 $3,926 $112,869 $23,840 $89,029
2020 $4,121 $112,869 $23,840 $89,029
2019 $3,928 $112,869 $23,840 $89,029
2018 $3,609 $103,995 $23,840 $80,155
2017 $3,609 $103,995 $23,840 $80,155
2016 $3,742 $103,995 $23,840 $80,155
2015 $3,539 $103,995 $23,840 $80,155
2014 $2,697 $103,995 $23,840 $80,155

Source: Middle Georgia MLS

MLS Number: 145380

Middle Georgia MLS

APN: J53 00 002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.