$159,900
SOLD MAY 5, 2026

285 Cherry St Wauseon, OH 43567

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,222 Sq Ft
6,970 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 5, 2026

$131 Per Sq Ft

32 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

*LOCATED IN PIONEER ESTATES PETTISVILLE* Step into this completely refreshed 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom villa where every detail has been handled for you. Enjoy peace of mind with a newer AC and furnace, plus stylish new flooring throughout. The heart of the home is a stunning galley-style kitchen featuring sleek quartz countertops and premium soft-close cabinets. Whether you're hosting or relaxing, the versatile back bonus room offers the perfect space for hobbies or entertainment.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jacob Fleischmann

Howard Hanna Brokerage Phone: 419-822-1918 License #2020005551 Listed on: 04/01/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Jacob Fleischmann

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 146x120

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,222 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 04-005554-08.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Lot Size: 146x120
  • Structure Type: House
  • Attribution Contact: 419-822-1918
  • RoomKey: 20260323210244537948000000
  • RoomKey: 20260323210244621707000000
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Fireplace: No
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Dual Closets, Pan Ceiling(s)
  • Living Area: 1222.0
  • Stories: 1

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Concrete, Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected, WiFi Available, Internet Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
  • Cooling: Central Air, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Closet
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Alarm
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 150 Amp Service
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Pettisville
  • Middle Or Junior School: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6970.0
  • Parcel #: 04-005554-08.000

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Pettisville
  • HighSchool: Pettisville

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 1, 2026
Closed on
May 4, 2026
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$159,900
Views
65

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-44.66%
Original Mortgage
$155,100
Outstanding Balance
$155,100
Interest Rate
6.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,987

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 24, 2021
Sold by
Grieser Randel Dean and Meck Jane Sue
Bought by
Yoder Arlan J and The Arlan Jyoder Trsut

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$90,000
Interest Rate
2.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 9, 2020
Sold by
Grieser Iris Ruth
Bought by
Stamm Jan H

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 16, 2014
Sold by
Grieser Iris R
Bought by
Grieser Randel Dean and Meck Jane Sue

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1990

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $159,900 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $100,000 None Available
Deed -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Attorney
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $155,100 New Conventional
Previous Owner $90,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Sold $159,900 0.0% $131 / Sq Ft
05/03/2026 05/03/26 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2026 04/01/26 For Sale $159,900 -- $131 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Ohio Real Estate Information Service (NORIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,844 $35,630 $3,400 $32,230
2024 $1,844 $35,640 $3,400 $32,240
2023 $1,823 $35,640 $3,400 $32,240
2022 $1,853 $30,880 $2,840 $28,040
2021 $1,892 $30,880 $2,840 $28,040
2020 $1,449 $30,880 $2,840 $28,040
2019 $1,238 $26,400 $2,840 $23,560
2018 $1,123 $26,400 $2,840 $23,560
2017 $1,109 $26,400 $2,840 $23,560
2016 $1,152 $26,400 $2,840 $23,560
2015 $1,041 $26,400 $2,840 $23,560
2014 $974 $26,400 $2,840 $23,560
2013 $1,215 $29,720 $2,770 $26,950
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 10005454

Northwest Ohio Real Estate Information Service (NORIS)

APN: 04-005554-08.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.