285 Raptor Rd Eastsound, WA 98245
Estimated payment $18,743/month
About This Home
STUNNING NORTH SHORE WATERFRONT PROPERTY Just minutes from Eastsound, drive through a preserved forest and arrive at this private quintessential Orcas home with 180 views from Mt. Baker to Waldron Island and 169' of accessible beachfront. Extraordinary quality throughout this meticulously maintained 4,014 sq ft home with great room, gourmet kitchen, dining room, sunroom, family room, 2 bedrooms, office, sitting room and 3-car garage. Attached 2-bedroom guest space with full bath, kitchen and living room. Fully landscaped with lawns in the front and back, fenced garden and mature fruit trees. Spacious decks to enjoy the ever-changing vistas. Descend the blue stone steps to the landing created by a local artisan, and explore tidepools below.
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)
MLS#: 2491777
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $19,919
Year Built
- Built in 1992
Lot Details
- 34,199 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 4,014 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Vaulted Ceiling
- 4 Fireplaces
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- Eastsound Subdivision
- The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 2
- Assessor Parcel Number 271252002000
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,225 | $2,952,370 | $802,770 | $2,149,600 |
| 2024 | $14,642 | $2,990,520 | $802,770 | $2,187,750 |
| 2023 | $14,642 | $2,748,950 | $642,220 | $2,106,730 |
| 2022 | $12,229 | $2,071,790 | $535,180 | $1,536,610 |
| 2021 | $12,759 | $1,927,310 | $486,530 | $1,440,780 |
| 2020 | $13,093 | $1,659,600 | $486,530 | $1,173,070 |
| 2019 | $11,413 | $1,659,600 | $486,530 | $1,173,070 |
| 2018 | $7,232 | $2,564,870 | $1,436,830 | $1,128,040 |
| 2017 | $7,356 | $1,213,580 | $308,790 | $904,790 |
| 2016 | $7,232 | $1,019,440 | $325,040 | $694,400 |
| 2015 | $8,355 | $1,039,390 | $325,040 | $714,350 |
| 2014 | $8,355 | $995,720 | $295,490 | $700,230 |
| 2012 | $8,355 | $1,112,280 | $268,630 | $843,650 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/12/2026 03/12/26 | For Sale | $3,200,000 | +47.1% | $797 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/30/2020 10/30/20 | Sold | $2,175,000 | -13.0% | $542 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/12/2020 08/12/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/03/2020 06/03/20 | For Sale | $2,500,000 | -- | $623 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $2,175,000 | San Juan Title Llc | |
| Warranty Deed | $1,350,000 | San Juan Title Insurance | |
| Warranty Deed | $1,069,334 | San Juan Title Ins |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $600,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $463,000 | Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM |
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)
MLS Number: 2491777
APN: 271252-002-000
- 178 Fossil Bay Dr
- 351 Sunset Ave
- 9 Fossil Bay Dr
- 309 Sunset Ave
- 183 Spruce St
- 1490 N Beach Rd
- 276 Aviator Dr
- 0 Raccoon Point Rd Unit Lot 2 NWM2362715
- 540 Wright Rd
- 452 Pine St
- 0 Madrona St Unit NWM2516808
- 231 Madrona St Unit 2
- 231 Madrona St Unit 5
- 90 Montgomery Ln
- 406 Parker Reef Rd
- 172 Lover's Ln Unit B201
- 6 Wild Turkey Run
- 0 Main St Unit NWM2377643
- 664 Tidewinds Ln
- 122 Geer Ln
- 3869 Saltspring Dr Unit 2
- 1032 Guard St
- 8036 Birch Bay Dr Unit 12
- 8036 Birch Bay Dr Unit 11
- 5125 Labounty Dr
- 3428 W Mcleod Rd
- 3310 Alderwood Ave
- 1410 11th St
- 6276 Portal Way
- 1300 12th St