285 Rumson Rd Athens, GA 30605
Estimated Value: $256,000 - $266,000
Studio
1
Bath
1,160
Sq Ft
$226/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 285 Rumson Rd, Athens, GA 30605 and is currently estimated at $261,899, approximately $225 per square foot. 285 Rumson Rd is a home located in Clarke County with nearby schools including Barnett Shoals Elementary School, Hilsman Middle School, and Cedar Shoals High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 12, 2023
Sold by
Shelton Armanell James
Bought by
Shelton Estate Holdings Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 26, 1991
Sold by
Shelton William B
Bought by
Shelton William B and Armanell Shelto
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shelton Estate Holdings Llc | -- | -- | |
| Shelton William B | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,140 | $101,112 | $12,000 | $89,112 |
| 2024 | $3,140 | $95,599 | $12,000 | $83,599 |
| 2023 | $2,987 | $89,596 | $12,000 | $77,596 |
| 2022 | $1,253 | $72,898 | $10,400 | $62,498 |
| 2021 | $1,111 | $57,822 | $10,400 | $47,422 |
| 2020 | $1,085 | $55,937 | $10,400 | $45,537 |
| 2019 | $1,073 | $54,221 | $10,400 | $43,821 |
| 2018 | $994 | $48,582 | $10,400 | $38,182 |
| 2017 | $896 | $41,555 | $10,400 | $31,155 |
| 2016 | $861 | $38,994 | $10,400 | $28,594 |
| 2015 | $879 | $40,298 | $10,400 | $29,898 |
| 2014 | $884 | $40,676 | $10,400 | $30,276 |
Source: Public Records
Map