285 Scrub Jay Dr Saint Augustine, FL 32092
Estimated payment $1,714/month
About This Home
Opportunity meets convenience in this well-maintained 2-bedroom, 2.5-bath townhome located in the highly sought-after Gables at Wingfield Glen community. Whether you're looking for your first home, a low-maintenance lifestyle, or a smart investment, this property checks all the right boxes. Step inside to a bright and functional layout featuring tile flooring throughout the main level, offering both durability and easy upkeep. The kitchen is equipped with newer appliances, ample cabinetry, and granite countertops. Just off the kitchen is the dining space and living room filled with natural light, perfect for casual meals and everyday living. Upstairs, you'll find two generously sized bedrooms with plush carpeting and abundant closet space, each offering the feel of a private suite--ideal for roommates, guests, or a flexible work-from-home setup. A convenient half bath downstairs enhances the home's thoughtful design for entertaining and daily comfort. Located in a well-maintained community with a recently replaced roof by the HOA, this home offers peace of mind and true low-maintenance living. Enjoy being just minutes from shopping, dining, and major roadways, making commuting and errands effortless. Schedule your showing today to see all this townhome has to offer!
Townhouse Details
Home Type
- Townhome
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,104
Year Built
- Built in 2005
HOA Fees
- $212 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 1 Car Garage
- Guest Parking
- Parking Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,346 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
Laundry
- Laundry in unit
- Dryer
- Washer
Additional Features
- Patio
- 2,178 Sq Ft Lot
- Central Heating and Cooling System
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 0264470035
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,104 | $193,425 | $49,000 | $144,425 |
| 2025 | $2,524 | $203,457 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $2,524 | $214,984 | $53,000 | $161,984 |
| 2023 | $2,524 | $193,184 | $50,000 | $143,184 |
| 2022 | $2,329 | $177,862 | $44,800 | $133,062 |
| 2021 | $2,059 | $138,964 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,960 | $129,927 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,729 | $122,071 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,609 | $111,955 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,517 | $102,623 | $15,000 | $87,623 |
| 2016 | $1,471 | $79,303 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,395 | $72,094 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,271 | $65,540 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | For Sale | $233,000 | 0.0% | $173 / Sq Ft |
| 12/17/2023 12/17/23 | Off Market | $1,100 | -- | -- |
| 01/30/2017 01/30/17 | Rented | $1,100 | -8.3% | -- |
| 01/30/2017 01/30/17 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- |
| 11/11/2016 11/11/16 | For Rent | $1,200 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $156,000 | North American Title Company | |
| Special Warranty Deed | $64,000 | Rels Title | |
| Trustee Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Corporate Deed | $138,000 | Dhi Title Of Florida Inc |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $124,800 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $131,068 | Fannie Mae Freddie Mac |
Source: realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service)
MLS Number: 2141616
APN: 026447-0035
- 241 Scrub Jay Dr
- 424 Queen Anne Ct
- 112 Prince Phillip Dr
- 164 Prince Phillip Dr
- 308 Diana Ct
- 521 Scrub Jay Dr
- 500 Stonebridge Path Ct
- 570 Scrub Jay Dr
- 741 New Wales Ln
- 939 Churchhill Ln
- 782 Scrub Jay Dr
- 907 Brookhaven Dr
- 1532 Drury Ct Unit 2
- 1153 Stonehedge Trail Ln Unit 1
- 63 Gourd Island Way
- 221 Clear Creek Ct
- 247 Flores Way
- 28 Peace River Rd
- 358 Rambling Brook Trail
- 136 Peace River Rd
- 446 Scrub Jay Dr
- 505 Scrub Jay Dr
- 518 Scrub Jay Dr
- 955 Churchhill Ln
- 513 White Jasmine Way
- 87 Tahiti Shores Ct
- 55 Gourd Island Way
- 302 Rambling Brook Trail