286 County Rd 28 Centre, AL 35960
Estimated payment $17,430/month
Owner Financing Available!!!
Welcome to your dream equestrian property—a truly rare opportunity to own a fully developed horse breeding, training, and show facility nestled in a breathtaking mountain setting.
As you enter the private, gated drive, you’re greeted by a serene creek beside you. The drive opens to panoramic mountain views and a meticulously designed horse oasis.
Property Highlights:
• 8 Rotating, Fenced Pastures, each carefully manicured—ideal for broodmares and stallions
• Creekside pasture with round pen, power, and well house with timed lights—perfect for cycling broodmares
• Stallion-specific pasture and labeled pastures for easy rotation
• Full-size WPRA-standard arena with lighting and announcer’s stand—host your own events or train at home
Custom Hilltop Home:
Positioned to overlook every pasture, this stunning 2400sf 5-bedroom / 2.3-bath home combines function and luxury:
• Master on Main with walk-in closet
• Open-concept living with tongue-and-groove vaulted ceilings
• Wraparound porches for 360° views
• Tile flooring, mudroom/laundry, and plenty of storage
• Upstairs: Jack & Jill bathrooms, and laundry room
• In-ground sports pool with waterslide—perfect for relaxing or entertaining
Show-Ready Barn & Breeding Facility:
This fully equipped barn was designed for professional equine care and includes:
• 13 stalls including broodmare and stallion stalls, each with individual water sources
• Tack room, horse wash rack, bathroom with laundry room
• Dog kennel, gym, and upstairs 1,200sf 2-bedroom apartment which is a Breeding lab with full equipment + lounge area and private guest suite
Bonus Amenities:
• Covered RV parking
• Hay barn
• Fully functioning welding shop—ideal for hobby or income
• Multiple income-generating opportunities: boarding, breeding, training, events, short-term stays *also agent owner.
Listing Agent
Stevie Timm
Listed on: 09/28/2025
- Few Trees
- Current uses include agriculture, commercial, agribusiness
- Potential uses include agriculture, commercial, equine
Interior Spaces
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Mud Room
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 7 Bedrooms
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/21/2026 04/21/26 | Price Changed | $2,749,999 | -5.2% | $764 / Sq Ft |
| 09/28/2025 09/28/25 | For Sale | $2,900,000 | -- | $806 / Sq Ft |
- 286 County Road 28
- LOT 11 County Road 328
- 0 County Road 29 Unit 23456502
- 0 County Road 12 Unit 21419015
- 12325 Us Highway 411 N
- 12325 U S 411
- 13670 County Road 8
- 13550 County Road 8
- 13570 County Road 8
- 940 County Road 174
- 745 County Road 179
- 0 Prior Station Rd Unit LotWP001 21901671
- Lot Unit WP001
- 13747 County Road 29
- 3472 Prior Station Rd
- 200 AC County Road 651
- 2053 Buttermilk Rd SW
- 8515 County Road 14
- 1590 Buttermilk Rd SW
- 3375 County Road 34
- 83 Evergreen Ln Unit F
- 76 Evergreen Ln
- 608 N College Dr Unit 3
- 608 N College Dr Unit 4
- 610 N College Dr Unit 6
- 610 N College Dr Unit 5
- 610 N College Dr Unit 8
- 121 Clyde Dr Unit A
- 208 Highland Ave
- 1223 S Main St Unit 2
- 122 Collins Rd
- 3548 Cedar Haven Dr
- 4350 Lakewood Village
- 40 Eagle Dr NW
- 48 Pinecrest Dr NW Unit C
- 59 Bennett Way
- 960 County Rd 662
- 26 N Hvn Dr
- 1214 Cave Spring Rd SW
- 185 La Rue Finis
Ask me questions while you tour the home.