NOT LISTED FOR SALE

286 Glendale Ave San Marcos, CA 92069

Estimated Value: $882,131 - $917,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,331 Sq Ft
$675/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 18, 2019

Last sale price $530,000 $398 Per Sq Ft

Est. 69% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,507 / mo

Highlights

  • Solar Power System
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Twin Oaks Elementary School Rated A-
  • Furnished
  • Community Barbecue Grill

About This Home

As of December 2025

Fully Furnished and Solar!!! Come and see this Remodeled single-story home in the desirable Santa Fe Hills community of San Marcos. Move-in ready, with solar that covers the entire electricity bill. Bright and open floor plan with high vaulted ceilings, luxury vinyl plank flooring, and modern finishes throughout. The kitchen opens to the living, dining, and outdoor areas, ideal for everyday living and entertaining. Updated bathrooms, a spacious primary bedroom with direct backyard access, and an oversized lot with no rear neighbors. Backyard includes a built-in BBQ, fruit trees, and space to relax or entertain. RV parking and access available. Conveniently located near Cal State San Marcos, Palomar College, schools, trails, shops, and dining.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Nathan Barkley

1st Class Real Estate SD License #02026511 Listed on: 12/13/2025

Last Renter's Agent

Nathan Barkley

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Property is zoned R-1:SINGLE

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1,331 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 1/1/26

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2026-01-01

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Unit Levels: 1 Story
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Community Features: BBQ
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 991937
  • Subdivision Name: SAN MARCOS
  • Living Area: 1331.0
  • FeedTypes: IDX
  • RFModificationTimestamp: 2025-12-27T23:10:15Z
  • AgeRestrictions: N/K
  • ExclusiveUseYard: No
  • FullAddress: 286 Glendale Ave
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Solar Panels

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Pool Features: N/K

Garage/Parking

  • Garaged Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-1:SINGLE

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 21, 2021
Sold by
Eddington Gordon M and Eddington Brooke E
Bought by
Motanabbeh Ali
Current Estimated Value
$898,283

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$706,952
Outstanding Balance
$638,966
Interest Rate
2.93%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$259,317

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 4, 2019
Closed on
Feb 26, 2019
Sold by
Guzman Irma I and Guzman Frank M
Bought by
Eddington Gordon M and Eddington Brooke E
Seller's Agent
Ivan Cazarez
eXp Realty of California, Inc
Buyer's Agent
Lisa Bach
Marcus & Millichap
List Price
$545,000
Sold Price
$530,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-2.75%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.65%
Original Mortgage
$424,000
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 8, 2005
Sold by
Hipp Travis and Hipp Jill
Bought by
Guzman Frank M and Guzman Irma I

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$423,200
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 9, 2001
Sold by
Hipp Travis
Bought by
Hipp Travis and Hipp Jill

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$185,000
Interest Rate
6.88%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 3, 1996
Sold by
Joseph Johnson Mark and Johnson Roy F
Bought by
Hipp Travis

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$118,500
Interest Rate
10.95%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 29, 1993
Sold by
Johnson Blance A
Bought by
Johnson Roy F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,792
Interest Rate
6.95%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Motanabbeh Ali $720,000 Chicago Title Company Sd
Eddington Gordon M $530,000 Lawyers Title Company
Guzman Frank M $529,000 First American Title
Hipp Travis -- United Title Company
Hipp Travis $158,000 Chicago Title Company
Johnson Roy F -- First American Title Co
Johnson Mark Joseph $154,000 First American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Motanabbeh Ali $706,952
Previous Owner Eddington Gordon M $424,000
Previous Owner Guzman Frank M $423,200
Previous Owner Hipp Travis $185,000
Previous Owner Hipp Travis $118,500
Previous Owner Johnson Mark Joseph $150,792
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Off Market $4,750 -- --
04/28/2026 04/28/26 Price Changed $4,750 0.0% $4 / Sq Ft
04/27/2026 04/27/26 For Sale $950,000 0.0% $714 / Sq Ft
03/26/2026 03/26/26 For Rent $4,500 -17.4% --
12/27/2025 12/27/25 Rented $5,450 0.0% --
12/18/2025 12/18/25 Price Changed $5,450 +14.7% $4 / Sq Ft
12/18/2025 12/18/25 Price Changed $4,750 -12.8% $4 / Sq Ft
12/16/2025 12/16/25 Off Market $5,450 -- --
12/13/2025 12/13/25 For Rent $5,450 0.0% --
03/18/2019 03/18/19 Sold $530,000 -2.8% $398 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/22/2019 02/22/19 Pending -- -- --
01/04/2019 01/04/19 For Sale $545,000 -- $409 / Sq Ft
Source: San Diego MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,609 $764,066 $497,394 $266,672
2024 $8,609 $749,086 $487,642 $261,444
2023 $8,451 $734,399 $478,081 $256,318
2022 $8,336 $720,000 $468,707 $251,293
2021 $6,417 $546,198 $355,565 $190,633
2020 $6,355 $540,599 $351,920 $188,679
2019 $6,057 $510,000 $332,000 $178,000
2018 $5,980 $510,000 $332,000 $178,000
2017 $133 $460,000 $300,000 $160,000
2016 $5,160 $435,000 $284,000 $151,000
2015 $4,766 $400,000 $262,000 $138,000
2014 $4,412 $370,000 $243,000 $127,000

Source: San Diego MLS

MLS Number: 250045731

San Diego MLS

APN: 220-400-36

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.