NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2862 Troy Schenectady Rd Schenectady, NY 12309

Estimated Value: $288,000 - $401,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,250 Sq Ft
$278/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 21, 2021

Last sale price $275,000 $220 Per Sq Ft

Est. 26% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,475 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.92 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Wooded Lot
  • Birchwood Elementary School Rated A
  • Private Lot
  • Vaulted Ceiling

About This Home

As of May 2021

Looking for 1 level living? This is it! Set back from the road on just under one acre lot, this ranch home offers the warmth of a living room with stone fireplace & built-ins, stunning NEW high end kitchen, NEW appliances, 2 full baths, master bedroom with vaulted ceiling, 3rd bedroom with sliding glass doors could also be the perfect home office. Hardwood floors throughout, newly painted cedar siding, large private lot. Move in ready. A wonderful location, Niskayuna Schools. Excellent Condition

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ann Manning

KW Platform License #30VE0453627 Listed on: 03/11/2021

KW Platform

Last Buyer's Agent

Mary Calabrese

Inglenook Realty Inc License #10401258972

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,623

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 40,075 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 148x270
  • Private Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Wood Siding
  • Asphalt

Interior Spaces

  • 1,250 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Ceramic Tile in Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 13.1 / 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 422400 61.11-3-13.1

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,623

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

0.92 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Directions: Troy Schenectady Road (Rt. 7) between Douglas Ct. and Merlin Dr.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1250.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Financial Details General Taxes: 2029.0
  • General Taxes Description: Estimated
  • Financial Details School Taxes: 2594.0
  • School Taxes Description: Estimated
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.92
  • Lot Size: 148X270

• Basement: Full
  • Interior Amenities: Solid Surface Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Ceramic Tile Bath, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Living Area: 1250.0
  • Kitchen Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceramic Tile Bath: Yes
  • Appliances:Cooktop: Yes
  • Interior Features:Solid Surface Counters: Yes
  • Appliances:Oven: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Interior Features:Vaulted Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Stone Countertops: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Lighting
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Materials:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Lot Features:Wooded: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes
  • Lot Features:Private: Yes
  • Lot Features:Level: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Lighting: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Off Street, Detached
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Property Detail:Garage Spaces: 1.0

• Lot Features: Level, Private, Wooded
  • Parcel #: 422400 61.11-3-13.1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 40075.2
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4623.0
  • Tax Block: 3
  • Tax Lot: 13.1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 11, 2021
Closed on
May 21, 2021
Sold by
Parker Kenneth A and Clintock Carol A
Bought by
Jones Stutz Jermaine and Jones Stutz Denise
Seller's Agent
Ann Manning
KW Platform
Buyer's Agent
Mary Calabrese
Inglenook Realty Inc
List Price
$259,900
Sold Price
$275,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,100
5.81%
Current Estimated Value
$347,614

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$72,614
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.83%
Original Mortgage
$270,019
Outstanding Balance
$240,710
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$106,904

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jones Stutz Jermaine $275,000 Ntc Key West
Jones-Stutz Jermaine -- None Listed On Document
Parker Kenneth A $90,000 Brian H Bronsther
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jones-Stutz Jermaine $270,019
Closed Jones-Stutz Jermaine $270,019
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/21/2021 05/21/21 Sold $275,000 +5.8% $220 / Sq Ft
03/19/2021 03/19/21 Pending -- -- --
03/11/2021 03/11/21 For Sale $259,900 -- $208 / Sq Ft
Source: Global MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,456 $169,000 $49,500 $119,500
2024 $7,456 $169,000 $49,500 $119,500
2023 $75 $169,000 $49,500 $119,500
2022 $7,319 $169,000 $49,500 $119,500
2021 $5,298 $160,000 $49,500 $110,500
2020 $4,626 $160,000 $49,500 $110,500
2019 $2,545 $160,000 $49,500 $110,500
2018 $4,596 $160,000 $49,500 $110,500
2017 $4,498 $160,000 $49,500 $110,500
2016 $4,538 $160,000 $49,500 $110,500
2015 -- $160,000 $49,500 $110,500
2014 -- $160,000 $49,500 $110,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Global MLS

MLS Number: 202113590

Global MLS

APN: 061-011-0003-013-001-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.