$315,000
SOLD MAY 11, 2026

2868 Silver Leaf Dr Salem, VA 24153

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,710 Sq Ft
10,019 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 11, 2026

$184 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

64 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Beautifully updated split-foyer home in Glenvar school district featuring 4 spacious bedrooms, 2 full baths plus an open floor plan, perfect for growing families! The upper level offers refinished hardwood floors which extend into the 2 bedrooms, an updated kitchen complete w/ butcher block countertops & new LVP flooring. The lower level boasts new carpet in the 2 bedrooms & cozy rec room, perfect for movie nights. Each level offers an updated full bath! Fresh paint, new light fixtures & new interior doors throughout! Enjoy the backyard brick patio & firepit area, perfect for entertaining plus the bonus 12x20 wired storage building! This home is move-in ready & waiting for you!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stefenie Martin

CENTURY 21 WAMPLER REALTY License #0225240296 Listed on: 01/02/2026

CENTURY 21 WAMPLER REALTY

Last Buyer's Agent

David Spangler

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY ROANOKE License #0225250577

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY ROANOKE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,365

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 12 / 12

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,365

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Interior Features: Attic Fan, Ceiling Fan(s), Storage
  • Heating System: Forced Air Gas
  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Has Basement: Slab
  • Major Appliances: Clothes Dryer, Clothes Washer, Dishwasher, Range Electric, Refrigerator
  • Cooling System: Heat Pump Electric
  • Outside Features: Fenced Yard, Patio, Shed(s)
  • AddlCoveredPrkng: Not Applicable
  • CondoAssocYN: No
  • ExteriorDoors: Metal, Wood
  • FullBathsFullBathsLowerLvl: 1
  • LaundryLaundryLowerLevel: 1
  • LowerBelowGrdFin Sq Ft: 670.00
  • Major Area: 02 - Roanoke County
  • MasterBedroomsMasterBRLowerLvl: 1
  • MasterBedroomsMasterBRUpperLvl: 1
  • Hoa2 Or Poa: No
  • PrimCoveredPrking: N/A
  • Residential Type: Detached
  • Style Of House: Split-Foyer
  • Total Above Grd Fin S Q F T: 1040
  • TotalBdrm: 4
  • TotalBths: 2.00
  • TotalFBaths: 2
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1710.00
  • TotalUnfin Sq Ft: 370.00
  • UncoveredNumberSpaces: 2.00
  • Uncovered Parking: Off Street Parking
  • Unfinished Attached S Q F T Lower Below Grd Unfin S Q F T: 370.00
  • UpperAboveGrdFin Sq Ft: 1040.00
  • Water Class: N/A
  • Water Htr Energy: Electric
  • YardSign: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

• Lot Description: Gentle Sloping
  • Property Group Id: 19990816212109142258000000
  • Total Acreage: 0.23
  • Lot: 12

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1972

Tax Info

  • Taxes (6 mo): 2365.00

Listed on
Jan 2, 2026
Closed on
Mar 18, 2026
Sold by
Kevin Clower
Bought by
Reed Scheeren
Seller's Agent
Stefenie Martin
CENTURY 21 WAMPLER REALTY
Buyer's Agent
David Spangler
KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY ROANOKE
List Price
$329,950
Sold Price
$315,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,950
-4.53%
Views
111

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
191.73%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $315,000 Old Republic National Title In
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Sold $315,000 -4.2% $184 / Sq Ft
03/07/2026 03/07/26 Pending -- -- --
02/19/2026 02/19/26 Price Changed $328,950 -0.3% $192 / Sq Ft
01/02/2026 01/02/26 For Sale $329,950 -- $193 / Sq Ft
Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,365 $229,600 $47,000 $182,600
2024 $2,220 $213,500 $43,000 $170,500
2023 $2,130 $200,900 $43,000 $157,900
2022 $1,892 $173,600 $38,000 $135,600
2021 $1,693 $155,300 $34,000 $121,300
2020 $1,608 $147,500 $34,000 $113,500
2019 $1,542 $141,500 $34,000 $107,500
2018 $1,527 $142,300 $37,000 $105,300
2017 $1,527 $140,100 $37,000 $103,100
2016 $1,517 $139,200 $36,000 $103,200
2015 $1,492 $136,900 $35,000 $101,900
2014 $1,468 $134,700 $34,000 $100,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 923663

Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

APN: 044.03-03-58

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.