287 South St Reading, MA 01867
Estimated Value: $841,335 - $931,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,805
Sq Ft
$487/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 287 South St, Reading, MA 01867 and is currently estimated at $878,334, approximately $486 per square foot. 287 South St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Joshua Eaton Elementary School, Walter S. Parker Middle School, and Reading Memorial High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 11, 2012
Sold by
Mccarthy Lorraine C
Bought by
Mccarthy Brian J and Avron Linda M
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mccarthy Brian J | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,319 | $730,400 | $471,300 | $259,100 |
| 2024 | $8,223 | $701,600 | $452,700 | $248,900 |
| 2023 | $7,966 | $632,700 | $408,200 | $224,500 |
| 2022 | $7,667 | $575,200 | $371,100 | $204,100 |
| 2021 | $11,296 | $563,600 | $355,600 | $208,000 |
| 2020 | $4,402 | $536,300 | $338,400 | $197,900 |
| 2019 | $7,269 | $510,800 | $322,300 | $188,500 |
| 2018 | $6,683 | $481,800 | $304,000 | $177,800 |
| 2017 | $6,378 | $454,600 | $286,800 | $167,800 |
| 2016 | $5,980 | $412,400 | $259,000 | $153,400 |
| 2015 | $5,773 | $392,700 | $246,600 | $146,100 |
| 2014 | $5,385 | $365,300 | $229,400 | $135,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map