NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2870 N Attebury Point Hernando, FL 34442

Estimated Value: $332,000 - $358,435

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,936 Sq Ft
$179/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 23, 2025

Last sale price $350,000 $181 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,053 / mo

69 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2025

Wow! This lovely home is move in ready and located on a stunning wooded lot in desirable Canterbury Lake Estates. This Home has a Social Membership at Citrus Hills Golf and Country Club! Golf and Tennis Packages Available. Built in 2021 this 3Bedroom, 2Bath, 2Car Garage home boasts an open floor plan. Step through the front door and view the generous Living Room, Formal Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen and Breakfast area from the moment you enter the home. This home offers many upgrades... Hand hewn Hickory floors throughout the home and lovely neutral tile in all the bathrooms and oversized laundry with plenty of cabinets. Desirable white cabinetry and granite countertops throughout this lovely home. The Primary Bedroom has two walk-in closets and the en suite bathroom has a walk in shower. Custom chandeliers, lighting and Crown molding in the public areas adorn the home. All the windows in the home have lovely white plantation shutters. There are matching ceiling fans throughout the home. Additionally you can entertain on the lovely screened lanai which runs across the back of the home or entertain at the Community Clubhouse and pool which are only steps away from your home. The Community location is excellent for commuting to work or pleasure with easy access to Ocala, Gainesville, Tampa or the beaches and sightseeing of the "Nature Coast". Don't miss out on calling this lovely property home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carol Hamilton

Cridland Real Estate License #588798 Listed on: 09/15/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Lawrence Redding

Keller Williams Realty - Elite Partners II License #3605732

Keller Williams Realty - Elite Partners II

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,045

Year Built

  • Built in 2021

Lot Details

  • 23,306 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a county road
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Sprinkler System
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Property is zoned PDR

HOA Fees

  • $32 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,936 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include legal/accounting, pool(s), recreation facilities
  • Canterbury Lake Ests HOA, Phone Number (352) 726-4379
  • Citrus Hills Canterbury Lake Estates Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,045

Year Built

Built in 2021

Lot Details

0.54 Acres

HOA Fees

$32 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, One Story
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Directions: N Croft Ave to Right on E Norvell Bryant Hwy (486) to Left on N Canterbury Lake Dr to Right on N Attebury Pt. Home on Left.
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.54
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Subdivision Name: Citrus Hills - Canterbury Lake Estates
  • Year Built: 2021
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Some Propane Appliances, Dryer, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Oven, Microwave Hood Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, Dual Sinks, High Ceilings, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Stone Counters, Split Bedrooms, Shower Only, Separate Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wood Cabinets, Window Treatments, First Floor Entry
  • Living Area: 1936.0
  • Window Features: Blinds, Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Exterior Features: Sprinkler/Irrigation, Landscaping, Lighting, Water Feature, Concrete Driveway, Room For Pool
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Greenbelt, Trees
  • Pool Features: None, Community
  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Concrete, Driveway, Garage, Boat, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Laundry - Living Area, Stacked
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Underground Utilities
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 380.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Canterbury Lake Ests HOA
  • Phone: 352-726-4379
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Community Pool, Kitchen Facilities, Pickleball
  • Senior Community: No

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Legal/Accounting, Pool(s), Recreation Facilities

Schools

  • Elementary School: Hernando Elementary
  • High School: Lecanto High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Citrus Springs Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 23306.0
  • Zoning: PDR

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2045.25
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 15, 2025
Closed on
Dec 22, 2025
Sold by
Miller Steven Craig and Morris Wayne Thomas
Bought by
Onek Bruce and Onek Joanne
Seller's Agent
Carol Hamilton
Cridland Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Lawrence Redding
Keller Williams Realty - Elite Partners II
List Price
$368,900
Sold Price
$350,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$18,900
-5.12%
Views
29
Current Estimated Value
$346,859

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$3,141
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.34%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 2021
Sold by
Canterbury Lakes Llc
Bought by
Miller Steven Craig and Morris Wayne Thomas

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 2021
Sold by
The Estate Of Lafayette
Bought by
Canterbury Lakes Estates Prop Owners Ass

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 1997
Bought by
Reed Lafayette

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Onek Bruce $350,000 Southern Sun Title
Miller Steven Craig $239,900 None Listed On Document
Canterbury Lakes Estates Prop Owners Ass $6,500 Attorney
Reed Lafayette $36,700 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/23/2025 12/23/25 Sold $350,000 -5.1% $181 / Sq Ft
11/23/2025 11/23/25 Pending -- -- --
09/15/2025 09/15/25 For Sale $368,900 -- $191 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTORS® Association of Citrus County

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,045 $175,420 -- --
2024 $1,992 $167,784 -- --
2023 $1,992 $162,897 $0 $0
2022 $1,846 $156,958 $0 $0
2021 $159 $7,300 $7,300 $0
2020 $189 $9,200 $9,200 $0
2019 $219 $11,130 $11,130 $0
2018 $171 $11,130 $11,130 $0
2017 $174 $11,130 $11,130 $0
2016 $181 $11,130 $11,130 $0
2015 $186 $11,130 $11,130 $0
2014 $192 $11,135 $11,135 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REALTORS® Association of Citrus County

MLS Number: 848236

REALTORS® Association of Citrus County

APN: 19E-18S-22-0000-123F0-0010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.