2872 Sam Nelson Rd Canton, GA 30114
Estimated Value: $303,000 - $398,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,470
Sq Ft
$237/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2872 Sam Nelson Rd, Canton, GA 30114 and is currently estimated at $348,381, approximately $236 per square foot. 2872 Sam Nelson Rd is a home located in Cherokee County with nearby schools including R. M. Moore Elementary School, Teasley Middle School, and Cherokee High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 26, 1994
Sold by
Bishop Bradley L and Bishop Debra J
Bought by
Poole Vernon Lee and Walker Pamela
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$79,800
Interest Rate
8.56%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Poole Vernon Lee | $84,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Poole Vernon Lee | $79,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $452 | $98,800 | $14,600 | $84,200 |
| 2024 | $432 | $77,600 | $12,160 | $65,440 |
| 2023 | $297 | $78,720 | $12,160 | $66,560 |
| 2022 | $386 | $57,480 | $12,160 | $45,320 |
| 2021 | $360 | $43,200 | $10,560 | $32,640 |
| 2020 | $366 | $43,720 | $10,560 | $33,160 |
| 2019 | $350 | $41,920 | $10,560 | $31,360 |
| 2018 | $342 | $40,400 | $10,560 | $29,840 |
| 2017 | $356 | $102,400 | $10,560 | $30,400 |
| 2016 | $1,019 | $93,300 | $9,040 | $28,280 |
| 2015 | $1,012 | $91,800 | $7,920 | $28,800 |
| 2014 | $953 | $86,600 | $7,560 | $27,080 |
Source: Public Records
Map