NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $689,266 - $780,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,445 Sq Ft
$500/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 24, 2022

Last sale price $640,000 $443 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,302 / mo

About This Home

As of February 2022

Welcoming you to this impressive, Single-family brick house located right in the heart of lovely Coney Island. This home is 22x33 building size on a 22x119 lot, R5 zoning. Property boasts a multitude of features that many buyers desire! Meticulously cared for by detailed and loving owners. Mechanically, the house is in absolutely excellent condition and the owner is very proud of all the work that has been done to the highest standards and with the best quality materials. Features include: Great source of natural sunlight, hardwood floors throughout, crawl space for storage area, laundry area with washer and dryer hookups, and so much more to be mentioned! Best of all, outside there is a huge and spacious fully fenced front and back yard. Private driveway that can easily park up to 5 vehicles. As you enter this beautiful home, you are presented with a living room, formal dining room, gorgeous tiled kitchen with granite tabletops and Applewood cabinets, and a half bathroom. Level two features 3 generously sized bedrooms and a beautiful and airy tiled full bathroom. Excellent layout and features. This home is conveniently located near restaurants, supermarkets, shops, YMCA, Kaiser Park with a waterside retreat fishing pier, beach, boardwalk, Coney Island Luna Park, and so much more essential conveniences nearby. Public transportation is also available: B36 and B74 buses right at the corner of Mermaid Avenue, and N, Q, F, trains. Excellent and desirable school district: IS 239 Mark Twain, IS 281 Joseph B Cavallaro School. Don't miss out on this wonderful opportunity to own a lovely home located on a quiet and residential block between Mermaid Avenue and Neptune Avenue. All this equates to a great home that cannot be missed!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Chen

Robert Defalco Realty Inc Listed on: 10/01/2021

Co-Listed By

Jun Le Wu

Momentum Real Estate LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

David Chen

Robert Defalco Realty Inc Listed on: 10/01/2021

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,699

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 2,573 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 21.67 x 118.75
  • Fenced Yard
  • Irregular Lot
  • Garden
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is zoned R5

Home Design

  • Flat Roof Shape
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Poured Concrete

Interior Spaces

  • 1,445 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Crawl Space
  • Stove

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 5 Parking Spaces
  • Private Driveway

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • 220 Volts
  • 110 Volts
  • Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • Laundry Facilities

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Block 7006

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,699

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

2,573 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Basement Amenities: Crawl Space
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Baths Total Level1: 1.00
  • Baths Total Level2: 1.00
  • Borough: Brooklyn
  • Building Length: 33.00
  • Building Width: 22.00
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 117770
  • Co List Office Phone: (718) 382-0001
  • Confirmed By M L S Y N: Yes
  • Cross Street: Mermaid Avenue
  • Cross Street Name2: Neptune Avenue
  • Handicap Access Y N U: Unknown
  • Heat Delivery: Hot Air
  • Negotiate Thru: Broker
  • Number Of Families: 1
  • Parking Attributes: 5 Spaces
  • Parking Feature Single: Private Drive
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Residential Features: Central Air, Dryer, Laundry Area, Patio Garden, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer, Other
  • Fill Sq Ft Total: 1445
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Street Name I D X: West 35th
  • Building Style: Duplex
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Lot Sq Ft: 2573

Exterior Features

  • Yard: Back, Front, Fenced - Full
  • Exterior Building Type: Attached
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Exterior: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Poured Concrete
  • Lot Number: 50
  • Roof: Flat

Utilities

  • Air Conditioning Units: 0
  • Electric: 110 V, 220 V
  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Hot Water: Gas

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 21.67 x 118.75
  • Lot Size Irregular: Yes
  • Lot Size Length: 119
  • Lot Size Width: 22
  • Zoning: R5

Tax Info

  • Flip Tax Amount: 4699.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 1, 2021
Closed on
Feb 23, 2022
Sold Price
$640,000
Current Estimated Value
$722,317

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$82,317
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.92%
Original Mortgage
$510,000
Outstanding Balance
$469,588
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$252,729

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mai Florence Meichang $640,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mai Florence Meichang $510,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/24/2022 02/24/22 Sold $640,000 -- $443 / Sq Ft
10/01/2021 10/01/21 Pending -- -- --
Source: Brooklyn Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $5,397 $44,940 $12,180 $32,760
2025 $5,397 $39,720 $12,180 $27,540
2024 $5,397 $36,600 $12,180 $24,420
2023 $4,141 $38,460 $12,180 $26,280
2022 $5,022 $37,740 $12,180 $25,560
2021 $4,699 $29,160 $12,180 $16,980
2019 $4,391 $33,780 $12,180 $21,600
2018 $4,232 $22,222 $8,986 $13,236
2017 $3,974 $20,965 $9,542 $11,423
2016 $3,644 $19,779 $9,560 $10,219
2015 $2,328 $18,660 $10,140 $8,520
2014 $2,328 $18,660 $10,140 $8,520
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Brooklyn Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 456044

Brooklyn Board of REALTORS®

APN: 07006-0050

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.