$129,900

28779 E View Dr Moravia, IA 52571

Estimated payment $735/month

Total Views 26,458
7.08 Acres
$18,347 Price per Acre
308,405 Sq Ft Lot

About This Lot

A great location 7 acres within a short distance to the beach, boat ramp, and boat slip. This property has a great building area with beautiful views of the hills and country side. The acreage has 200 Amp electrical service panel with gravel driveway and camper pad in place. A rural water line is accessible from this parcel but will need to be installed. With this property you get access to Sundown Lake a 400 acre private lake great for boating, fishing, swimming and other water related activities. This is a buildable parcel that also affords the ability to camp as long as the camper is attended within a 48-hour period or stored inside a building when you leave.

Listing Agent

Jason Kok

Lake Homes And Farms Realty Listed on: 03/14/2025

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Lot Details

  • 7.08 Acre Lot

Lot Details

7.08 Acres

Listing Details

  • BodyOfWaterName2: Sundown Lake
  • HamletID: 0
  • HOADevelopmentName: The Coves of Sundown Lake
  • LandRentAmount: 0
  • Lot Size Acres: 7.08
  • Number Of Stories: 0
  • PercentageOfTaxThatIsDeductable: 0
  • PropertyCity: Moravia
  • Prop. Type: Vacant Land
  • Renovation Year: 0
  • Property Sub Type: LotsLands
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 0
  • AboveArea Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • AttachedParking: 0
  • Numberof Garage Spaces: 0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 73
  • HOA Name: Sundown Lake Hoa
  • HOA Phone: 641-777-1936
  • Units in Building: 0
  • Community Name: The Coves of Lake Sundown

Association/Amenities

  • HomeOwnersAssociationOrPlannedUnitDevelopment: Yes

Schools

  • School District: Moravia Comm School District

Lot Info

  • Number Of Lots: 0

Multi Family

  • Unit Number of Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Taxes: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $508 $110,400 $110,400 $0
2024 $508 $41,700 $41,700 $0
2023 $578 $41,700 $41,700 $0
2022 $564 $41,700 $41,700 $0
2021 $564 $41,700 $41,700 $0
2020 $442 $31,080 $31,080 $0
2019 $582 $36,080 $0 $0
2018 $362 $22,030 $0 $0
2017 $36,800 $22,030 $0 $0
2016 $360 $22,030 $0 $0
2015 $360 $22,030 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/15/2025 11/15/25 Price Changed $129,900 0.0% --
11/15/2025 11/15/25 For Sale $129,900 +0.7% --
07/22/2025 07/22/25 Off Market $129,000 -- --
03/14/2025 03/14/25 For Sale $129,000 -- --
Source: My State MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $105,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $82,500 --
Warranty Deed $82,500 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $47,500 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $37,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $23,750 Balloon
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Jason Kok

Lake Homes And Farms Realty

(641) 863-1803

Section Image

Jason, hailing from a dairy farm in south-central Wisconsin, developed a deep appreciation for the beauty of the outdoors at an early age. Throughout his life, he has been involved with land in various capacities, and since obtaining his real estate license in 1998, he has been dedicated to assisting clients in finding the perfect settings for their needs. He considers the Midwest to be one of the best-kept secrets when it comes to desirable locations.

In December 2016, Jason took on the

Jason's Other Listings

  • 28896 E View Dr, Moravia, IA 52571

    $265,000 $10K PRICE DROP

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,152 Sq Ft
    • 28896 E View Dr
    • Moravia, IA

    Located at 28896 East View Drive, Moravia, IA, this versatile property offers more than 2 acres with a beautiful view overlooking Sundown Lake. The property includes a septic system, a second-level bunk house, and a lower-level kitchenette, providing flexible options for guests, entertaining, or weekend getaways. As part of the Sundown Lake community, owners enjoy access to a private marina and

    Jason Kok Lake Homes And Farms Realty

    Section Image
  • Phase 8 Lot 27 W Westview Dr Unit 8-27, Moravia, IA 52571

    $125,000

    • Land
    • 2.63 Acres
    • $47,529 per Acre
    • Phase 8 Lot 27 W Westview Dr
    • Unit 8-27
    • Moravia, IA

    Discover your slice of paradise overlooking Sundown Lake and the rolling hills of Southern Iowa. This surveyed 2.63-acre property offers incredible scenery and privacy with frontage on two quiet, private roads-both dead-end for minimal traffic and added seclusion. A great location for building at the lake. Just minutes from Moravia, Iowa, less than 90 minutes from Des Moines, and about 2

    Jason Kok Lake Homes And Farms Realty

    Section Image
  • 1-11 Cove Ct, Moravia, IA 52571

    $499,900

    • Land
    • 27.95 Acres
    • $17,886 per Acre
    • 1-11 Cove Ct
    • Moravia, IA

    An extremely rare acreage with 500'+ of shoreline and 21+ acres on Sundown Lake. You will not find another one like this available at the lake. The property is truly off the end of dead end private maintained road. Surrounded by like-sized properties you will be blown away by the privacy. So many potential locations to build your dream home. Sundown Lake is a private lake community centered

    Jason Kok Lake Homes And Farms Realty

    Section Image
  • 28590 Eagle Ridge Rd, Moravia, IA 52571

    $120,000

    • Land
    • 0.63 Acre
    • $190,476 per Acre
    • 28590 Eagle Ridge Rd
    • Moravia, IA

    A fantastic view of the lake can be found from nearly every direction on this panoramic lakefront lot at Sundown Lake. .63 acres of land with 102' of waterfront. Improvements include an upper parking/camper area with 200 amp service and outlets for a camper or RV also rural water and septic system in place. Sundown Lake is a private lake development that has a very limited amount of buildable

    Jason Kok Lake Homes and Farms Realty

    Section Image
  • 28590 Eagle Ridge Rd, Moravia, IA 52571

    $120,000 $55K PRICE DROP

    • Land
    • 0.63 Acre
    • $190,476 per Acre
    • 28590 Eagle Ridge Rd
    • Moravia, IA

    A fantastic view of the lake can be found from nearly every direction on this panoramic lakefront lot at Sundown Lake. .63 acres of land with 102′ of waterfront. Improvements include an upper parking/camper area with 200 amp service and outlets for a camper or RV also rural water and septic system in place. Sundown Lake is a private lake development that has a very limited amount of buildable

    Jason Kok Lake Homes And Farms Realty

    Section Image
  • 28681 Meadow Ct, Moravia, IA 52571

    $725,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,715 Sq Ft
    • 28681 Meadow Ct
    • Moravia, IA

    Take advantage of a first opportunity to own this new construction home We can't stress enough the opportunity that this beautiful new construction home offers. Perfect floorplan 4 Bedroom, 3 Bath. We can't think of another opportunity on an Iowa Lake than this. This is a private lake exclusive to owners and their guests. Experience the epitome of lakeside living with this extraordinary Sundown

    Jason Kok Lake Homes And Farms Realty

    Section Image
  • 14736 Big Buck Run None, Moravia, IA 52571

    $530,000

    • Land
    • 2.16 Acres
    • $245,370 per Acre
    • 14736 Big Buck Run None
    • Moravia, IA

    This 2+ acre lakefront property is fully prepped and ready to go. The lot has already been excavated for construction, with electric in place and rural water available nearby, making it an excellent choice for building your dream home. The property includes a private ramp, fishing structure jetties, and a huge floating Mac's dock system with three lifts and a dock shed-perfect for immediate use

    Jason Kok Lake Homes and Farms Realty

    Section Image
  • 14736 Big Buck Run, Moravia, IA 52571

    $530,000 $120K PRICE DROP

    • Land
    • 2.4 Acres
    • $220,833 per Acre
    • 14736 Big Buck Run
    • Moravia, IA

Jason Kok Lake Homes And Farms Realty

    Section Image
  • 2-44 Wild Turkey Ln, Moravia, IA 52571

    $90,000 $5K PRICE DROP

    • Land
    • 5.72 Acres
    • $15,734 per Acre
    • 2-44 Wild Turkey Ln
    • Moravia, IA

    Mostly wooded 5.72 surveyed acres with a nice clearing made for a potential building home or cabin site. Close access to utilities this property comes with a boat slip nearby on Sundown Lake. IF you have been in the market for a all-around recreational property this is worth a look.

    Jason Kok Lake Homes And Farms Realty

    Section Image

Source: My State MLS

MLS Number: 11450997

APN: 275242004131025

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.