288 Central St Rowley, MA 01969
Estimated Value: $712,000 - $842,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,266
Sq Ft
$346/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 288 Central St, Rowley, MA 01969 and is currently estimated at $783,251, approximately $345 per square foot. 288 Central St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Triton Regional High School, North Shore Montessori School, and Clark School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 16, 2025
Sold by
Davis Peter
Bought by
Peter S Davis and Peter Davis
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 7, 2003
Sold by
Carpenter Barbara and Davis Peter S
Bought by
Davis Peter
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$130,414
Interest Rate
5.93%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 1989
Sold by
Cooper Donald
Bought by
Carpenter Barbara
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$126,800
Interest Rate
9.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peter S Davis | -- | -- | |
| Davis Peter | -- | -- | |
| Carpenter Barbara | $158,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Carpenter Barbara | $130,414 | |
| Previous Owner | Carpenter Barbara | $135,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Carpenter Barbara | $126,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,139 | $691,500 | $336,000 | $355,500 |
| 2024 | $7,882 | $651,400 | $320,000 | $331,400 |
| 2023 | $7,356 | $565,000 | $274,400 | $290,600 |
| 2022 | $7,589 | $519,100 | $228,500 | $290,600 |
| 2021 | $7,148 | $458,800 | $201,500 | $257,300 |
| 2020 | $7,363 | $472,600 | $193,100 | $279,500 |
| 2019 | $6,775 | $461,500 | $193,100 | $268,400 |
| 2018 | $6,108 | $418,900 | $193,100 | $225,800 |
| 2017 | $5,792 | $409,600 | $193,100 | $216,500 |
| 2016 | $5,728 | $398,900 | $167,600 | $231,300 |
| 2015 | $5,697 | $400,100 | $167,600 | $232,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map