NOT LISTED FOR SALE

288 Flat Branch Rd Green Mountain, NC 28740

Estimated Value: $263,000 - $407,598

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,316 Sq Ft
$257/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 26, 2023

Last sale price $450,000 $342 Per Sq Ft

Est. 25% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,935 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2023

Peaceful & quiet country living sums up this cute as a button farmhouse on 53 cleared and wooded acres. You will have plenty of space for small livestock and gardening. Barns and other outbuildings have been lovingly preserved from days gone by and are in use today. Flat Branch flows through the center of the property and close enough to the house to lull you to sleep on the big front porch. Use as an STR with a variety of location options for another custom built home and still maintain privacy. Inside you will find wood floors throughout, 2 lovely bedrooms, a huge bathroom, a farm style kitchen with a wood cooking stove for use and winter comfort and a large dining room. The location is primo. Within 10 minutes you can be hiking on the AT, 20 minutes to dining and shopping and I-26 for the FastTrack to Asheville or Johnson City, Tn. The Nolichucky River and it's famed gorge is only minutes away with fishing and white water rafting access (although not recommended without experience).

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rhonda Phillips

Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks Burnville Brokerage Email: rhonda.phillips@allentate.com License #291597 Listed on: 05/15/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Wendy Sue Smith

ENRG Global Realty LLC License #311719

ENRG Global Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Heating System Uses Propane
  • Spring water is a source of water for the property
  • Septic Tank
  • Fiber Optics Available
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0815-00-65-8601

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

53.88 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Cottage, Farmhouse
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Restrictions: No Representation
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 341.95
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: rhonda.phillips@allentate.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1316
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 58
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 58
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Freezer, Refrigerator, Other
  • Other Equipment: Fuel Tank(s)
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1316
  • Has Basement: Other
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Living Room, Propane
  • Living Area: 1316
  • Window Features: Insulated Window(s)
  • Bedroom Main: 2

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Metal
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Waterfront Features: Other - See Remarks
  • Construction Type: Vinyl
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding, Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Rear Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Ductless, Electric, Propane
  • Sewer: Septic Installed
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Bathroom, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Ductless
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Fiber Optics
  • Water Source: Spring

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Bowman
  • HOA Subject To: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Cleared, Creek Front, Orchard(s), Green Area, Level, Open Lot, Pasture, Private, Rolling Slope, Creek/Stream, Wooded
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 0815-00-65-8601

Listed on
May 15, 2023
Closed on
Jun 23, 2023
Sold by
Campbell Crystal Ann and Campbell Larry Allen
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$450,000
Premium/Discount to List
$25,000
5.88%
Views
37
Current Estimated Value
$337,650

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$112,350
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-9.52%
Original Mortgage
$360,000
Outstanding Balance
$347,666
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$10,016

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 7, 2014
Sold by
Edwards R Scott R and Edwards Kristy
Bought by
Campbell Crystal Ann and Campbell Larry Allen

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 2, 2010
Sold by
Craig Kimberly Edwards and Craig Bradley
Bought by
Campbell Crystal Ann Edwards

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 2009
Sold by
Edwards Alan Keith and Edwards Rebecca
Bought by
Edwards Randall Scott

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sniker Jay A $450,000 None Listed On Document
Sniker Jay A $450,000 None Listed On Document
Campbell Crystal Ann $150,000 None Available
Campbell Crystal Ann Edwards -- --
Edwards Randall Scott -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sniker Jay A $360,000
Closed Sniker Jay A $360,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/26/2023 06/26/23 Sold $450,000 +5.9% $342 / Sq Ft
05/19/2023 05/19/23 Pending -- -- --
05/15/2023 05/15/23 For Sale $425,000 -- $323 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,596 $263,800 $164,300 $99,500
2024 $1,592 $267,600 $168,100 $99,500
2023 $1,595 $267,600 $168,100 $99,500
2022 $1,686 $267,600 $168,100 $99,500
2021 $1,351 $207,900 $142,900 $65,000
2020 $1,351 $207,900 $142,900 $65,000
2019 $1,351 $207,900 $142,900 $65,000
2018 $1,351 $207,900 $142,900 $65,000
2017 $1,174 $180,600 $123,900 $56,700
2016 $1,084 $180,600 $123,900 $56,700
2015 $108 $180,600 $123,900 $56,700
2014 $1,084 $180,600 $123,900 $56,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4030300

Canopy MLS

APN: 0815-00-68-8601

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.