NOT LISTED FOR SALE

288 Main St Alton, NH 03809

5 Beds
4 Baths
2,496 Sq Ft
1.68 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 26, 2024

Last sale price $500,000 $200 Per Sq Ft

125 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Water Views
  • 1.68 Acre Lot
  • New Englander Architecture
  • Public Water Access
  • Hilly Lot
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of April 2024

(Agents, see non-public remarks) Wonderful 3-unit multifamily with excellent value-add potential, just a short walk to Lake Winnipesaukee and Alton Bay. This property is fully leased and has excellent rental history. The three units combined currently gross $56,400 annually. Rents in the 2BR, and 1BR + office units are below market. In addition to the three units, there is a large 30'x50' outbuilding on site that is currently vacant. The garage below is being rented out for storage at $350/month (also below market). There are three furnaces that could be zoned so that each unit is paying their own heat ($6k savings). With the property being zoned Residential Commercial (up to six units), buyers should look into the possibility of adding more units in the outbuilding space. It is perfectly set up to accommodate two 750 sqft, 1-2 BR units, or one large unit. According to the zoning ordinance for residential commercial, you're allowed a unit for every 15,000 sqft of land. With the lot being 73,180 sqft there should be enough acreage to expand, especially with the new 2000 + 500 gal septic system that was installed in 2017.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sam Harding

Duston Leddy Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 603-254-3338 License #066261 Listed on: 09/27/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Jen McCullough

Maxfield Real Estate/Wolfeboro

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,549

Year Built

  • Built in 1870

Lot Details

  • 1.68 Acre Lot
  • Lot Sloped Up
  • Hilly Lot

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage
  • Leased Parking
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • New Englander Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Plywood Siding Panel T1-11
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Clapboard

Interior Spaces

  • 2,496 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.75-Story Property
  • Water Views

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Block 28

Community Details

Overview

  • 3 Units

Building Details

  • Operating Expense $12,504
  • Gross Income $56,400
  • Net Operating Income $43,896

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,549

Year Built

Built in 1870

Lot Details

1.68 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Directions: Property is on the east side of Rte 11 as you head through town. Property will show up on your GPS.
  • Flood Zone: Unknown
  • Construction: Existing
  • Total Stories: 1.75
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 200.32
  • Property Class: Multi-Family
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total: 3936
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 2496
  • Year Built: 1870
  • List Agent: 16758
  • Unique Disclaimer: The listing broker's offer of compensation is made only to other real estate licensees who are participant members of PrimeMLS.
  • Display On Internet: Internet - Cable
  • Architectural Style: New Englander
  • ResoLotFeatures: Hilly
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Water Heater – Electric
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Walk-up
  • Basement Description: Crawl Space, Full, Stairs - Interior, Unfinished
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 2496
  • Sq Ft - Apx Unfinished BG: 1440

• Water Body Type: Pond
  • Water Body Name 2: Wentworth Pond
  • Water View: Yes
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Clapboard Exterior, T1-11 Exterior, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Capacity: 4
  • Parking: Detached, Leased, Parking Spaces 6+

Lot Info

  • Map: 31
  • Lot Sq Ft: 73181
  • Lot Acres: 1.68
  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: Residential Commercial
  • Deed Book: 3414
  • Deed Page: 554
  • Deed Recorded Type: Warranty

Multi Family

  • Gross Income: 56400
  • Net Income: 43896
  • Total Units: 3
  • Total1 Bedroom Units: 1
  • Total2 Bedroom Units: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Gross Amount: 3549
  • Tax Year: 2022

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/26/2024 04/26/24 Sold $500,000 0.0% $200 / Sq Ft
01/30/2024 01/30/24 Pending -- -- --
01/23/2024 01/23/24 Off Market $500,000 -- --
12/08/2023 12/08/23 Price Changed $535,000 -2.7% $214 / Sq Ft
09/27/2023 09/27/23 For Sale $549,900 +19.5% $220 / Sq Ft
05/12/2021 05/12/21 Sold $460,000 -7.1% $190 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/15/2021 02/15/21 Pending -- -- --
02/11/2021 02/11/21 For Sale $495,000 +66.2% $204 / Sq Ft
12/29/2017 12/29/17 Sold $297,900 +1.0% $121 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/11/2017 11/11/17 Pending -- -- --
10/19/2017 10/19/17 For Sale $295,000 -99.9% $119 / Sq Ft
10/03/2017 10/03/17 Pending -- -- --
07/28/2017 07/28/17 For Sale $295,000,000 -- $119,433 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,304 $331,600 $112,700 $218,900
2022 $3,549 $312,100 $112,700 $199,400
2021 $3,552 $312,100 $112,700 $199,400
2020 $3,761 $269,600 $68,400 $201,200
2019 $3,373 $269,600 $68,400 $201,200
2018 $3,772 $269,600 $68,400 $201,200
2017 $3,467 $269,600 $68,400 $201,200
2016 $3,716 $262,600 $87,100 $175,500

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 4971856

PrimeMLS

APN: ALTN M:31 B:28

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.