$170,000
SOLD MAY 5, 2026

288 Skyview Dr Weirton, WV 26062

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,165 Sq Ft
10,877 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 5, 2026

$79 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

41 Days on Market

Highlights

  • River View
  • Porch
  • Central Air
  • No HOA
  • Landscaped
  • 1 Car Garage

About This Home

As of May 2026

Charming 3BR, all brick home with 2 full baths-nestled in a great location with sweeping views of the rolling hills of WV & Ohio. Property offers comfort, quality and cozy appeal. The layout is both functional and inviting, perfect for everyday living or entertaining. The lower level is equipped with additional space for individual living with a bedroom, living area, full bath and private access. Solid brick construction provides lasting durability and classic charm, while the scenic setting delivers peaceful surroundings & breathtaking vistas. Enjoy the best of both worlds-quiet country views with convenient access to nearby amenities!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Fran Kowalo

First Choice, Realtors Brokerage Email: 304-242-9601, kbpromon@yahoo.com License #25531 Listed on: 01/16/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Mary McGinnis

Sellitti Realty, LLC License #230302536

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $522

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 10,877 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 74x147
  • Landscaped
  • Sloped Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • River Views
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Cooktop
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0231

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$522

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

10,877 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Attribution Contact: 304-242-9601, kbpromon@yahoo.com
  • ResoLotFeatures: Landscaped, Sloped, Views
  • Reso View: River
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1215.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 950.0
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Acres: 0.2497

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 0231
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 74x147

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 522.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 16, 2026
Closed on
Apr 14, 2026
List Price
$179,000
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-5.03%
Views
353

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1331.27%
Original Mortgage
$166,920
Outstanding Balance
$166,920
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$12,373

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $170,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $166,920 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Sold $170,000 -5.0% $79 / Sq Ft
02/26/2026 02/26/26 Pending -- -- --
01/16/2026 01/16/26 For Sale $179,000 -- $83 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $535 $53,700 $8,220 $45,480
2024 $535 $52,860 $7,380 $45,480
2023 $501 $52,500 $7,020 $45,480
2022 $490 $51,660 $6,180 $45,480
2021 $486 $51,300 $6,180 $45,120
2020 $445 $48,780 $5,460 $43,320
2019 $426 $47,220 $5,160 $42,060
2018 $420 $46,740 $5,160 $41,580
2017 $398 $45,120 $5,160 $39,960
2016 $406 $45,600 $4,920 $40,680
2015 $315 $43,380 $4,800 $38,580
2014 $315 $42,120 $4,800 $37,320
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5182406

MLS Now

APN: 06-W38C-02310000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.