288 Whetstone Way Jackson, MO 63755
Estimated Value: $213,000 - $291,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,200
Sq Ft
$204/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 288 Whetstone Way, Jackson, MO 63755 and is currently estimated at $245,364, approximately $204 per square foot. 288 Whetstone Way is a home located in Cape Girardeau County with nearby schools including Russell Hawkins Junior High School, Jackson Senior High School, and St. Paul Lutheran School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 24, 2012
Sold by
Hosea Ken L and Hosea Maria
Bought by
English John and English Krysten
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$115,900
Outstanding Balance
$79,918
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$165,446
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2005
Sold by
Bill Riley Construction Inc
Bought by
Hosea Ken L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$10,900
Interest Rate
5.67%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| English John | -- | None Available | |
| Hosea Ken L | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | English John | $115,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Hosea Ken L | $10,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,513 | $29,590 | $4,440 | $25,150 |
| 2024 | $14 | $28,190 | $4,230 | $23,960 |
| 2023 | $1,440 | $28,190 | $4,230 | $23,960 |
| 2022 | $1,326 | $25,980 | $3,900 | $22,080 |
| 2021 | $1,326 | $25,980 | $3,900 | $22,080 |
| 2020 | $1,329 | $25,980 | $3,900 | $22,080 |
| 2019 | $1,326 | $25,980 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,324 | $25,980 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,328 | $25,980 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,241 | $24,380 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,242 | $24,380 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,248 | $24,380 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map